Living in Werkeren

Neighbourhood in Stadshagen, Zwolle

Inhabitants
5,265
Homes
1,663
Avg. WOZ value
€498,000
Owner-occupied homes
75%

Neighbourhoods in Stadshagen

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Zwolle

Werkeren in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€498,000

    Stadshagen €429,000Zwolle €375,000

    higher than in Zwolle (€375,000)
  • Owner-occupied75%higher than in Zwolle (53%)
  • Single-family home91%higher than in Zwolle (64%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,663district 10,790 · municipality 61,693
Rented homes
25%district 33% · municipality 47%
Housing association rentals
18%district 22% · municipality 33%
Multi-family homes
9%district 18% · municipality 36%
Built in the last 10 years
19%district 23% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants5,265
  • Households with children66%higher than in Zwolle (31%)
  • Age

    Zwolle

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,652district 1,997 · municipality 1,209
Households
1,655district 10,785 · municipality 63,332
People per household
3.1district 2.6 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
17%district 25% · municipality 43%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Zwolle (0.8 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Zwolle (1.0 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Zwolle (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.5 kmcloser than in Zwolle (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
6.0 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 3.6 km
Motorway access
1.3 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
7.4 kmdistrict 6.6 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
1.9 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
7.6 kmdistrict 6.8 km · municipality 4.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 9
Cars per household
1.1district 1.0 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power71%higher than in Zwolle (43%)
  • Natural-gas-free8%equal to Zwolle (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year750 m³

    Stadshagen 550 m³Zwolle 730 m³

    equal to Zwolle (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,140 kWhdistrict 2,820 kWh · municipality 2,350 kWh
Electrically heated
17%district 25% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€35,100equal to Zwolle (€34,400)
  • Median wealth per household€243,900higher than in Zwolle (€97,300)
  • SES score+0.47

    -1.000+1.00

    Werkeren +0.47Stadshagen +0.33Zwolle +0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.