Living in Schoonhorst
Neighbourhood in Stadshagen, Zwolle
- Inhabitants
- 4,130
- Homes
- 1,902
- Avg. WOZ value
- €367,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 59%
Neighbourhoods in Stadshagen
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Milligen€379,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Frankhuis€441,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 1.0 kmView figures
- Werkeren€498,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes75% owner-occupiedView figures
- Schoonhorst€367,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmYou are here
- Breecamp€516,000avg. WOZ valueMost families69% households with childrenView figures
- Breezicht€479,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power100% with solar powerView figures
- Tippe bij de IJssel€399,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build100% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Stadsbroek€767,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- MastenbroekWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Schoonhorst in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€367,000
Stadshagen €429,000Zwolle €375,000
equal to Zwolle (€375,000) - Owner-occupied59%higher than in Zwolle (53%)
- Single-family home72%higher than in Zwolle (64%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,902district 10,790 · municipality 61,693
- Rented homes
- 41%district 33% · municipality 47%
- Housing association rentals
- 19%district 22% · municipality 33%
- Multi-family homes
- 28%district 18% · municipality 36%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 23% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,130
- Households with children37%higher than in Zwolle (31%)
- Age16%0-1513%15-2527%25-4530%45-6514%65+
Zwolle
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,389district 1,997 · municipality 1,209
- Households
- 1,860district 10,785 · municipality 63,332
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.6 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 35%district 25% · municipality 43%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Zwolle (0.8 km)
- GP0.9 kmcloser than in Zwolle (1.0 km)
- Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Zwolle (0.7 km)
- Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Zwolle (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 5.7 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 3.6 km
- Motorway access
- 3.0 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Hospital
- 5.7 kmdistrict 6.6 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.9 kmdistrict 6.8 km · municipality 4.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 9
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power40%lower than in Zwolle (43%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Zwolle (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year670 m³
Stadshagen 550 m³Zwolle 730 m³
lower than in Zwolle (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,250 kWhdistrict 2,820 kWh · municipality 2,350 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 25% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€35,200equal to Zwolle (€34,400)
- Median wealth per household€162,500higher than in Zwolle (€97,300)
- SES score+0.23
-1.000+1.00
Schoonhorst +0.23Stadshagen +0.33Zwolle +0.05
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.