Living in Schoonhorst

Neighbourhood in Stadshagen, Zwolle

Inhabitants
4,130
Homes
1,902
Avg. WOZ value
€367,000
Owner-occupied homes
59%

Neighbourhoods in Stadshagen

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Zwolle

Schoonhorst in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€367,000

    Stadshagen €429,000Zwolle €375,000

    equal to Zwolle (€375,000)
  • Owner-occupied59%higher than in Zwolle (53%)
  • Single-family home72%higher than in Zwolle (64%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,902district 10,790 · municipality 61,693
Rented homes
41%district 33% · municipality 47%
Housing association rentals
19%district 22% · municipality 33%
Multi-family homes
28%district 18% · municipality 36%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 23% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,130
  • Households with children37%higher than in Zwolle (31%)
  • Age

    Zwolle

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,389district 1,997 · municipality 1,209
Households
1,860district 10,785 · municipality 63,332
People per household
2.2district 2.6 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
35%district 25% · municipality 43%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Zwolle (0.8 km)
  • GP0.9 kmcloser than in Zwolle (1.0 km)
  • Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Zwolle (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Zwolle (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
5.7 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 3.6 km
Motorway access
3.0 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
5.7 kmdistrict 6.6 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
1.0 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
5.9 kmdistrict 6.8 km · municipality 4.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 9
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power40%lower than in Zwolle (43%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Zwolle (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year670 m³

    Stadshagen 550 m³Zwolle 730 m³

    lower than in Zwolle (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,250 kWhdistrict 2,820 kWh · municipality 2,350 kWh
Electrically heated
5%district 25% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€35,200equal to Zwolle (€34,400)
  • Median wealth per household€162,500higher than in Zwolle (€97,300)
  • SES score+0.23

    -1.000+1.00

    Schoonhorst +0.23Stadshagen +0.33Zwolle +0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.