Living in Vogelbuurt (Leerdam)
Neighbourhood in Leerdam-Noord, Vijfheerenlanden
- Inhabitants
- 1,120
- Homes
- 401
- Avg. WOZ value
- €379,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62%
Neighbourhoods in Leerdam-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Florabuurt€363,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Ter Leede€369,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free2% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Vogelbuurt (Leerdam)€379,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build4% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Drossaardsbuurt€410,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power65% with solar powerView figures
- Eiland€263,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+36% aged 65 or olderView figures
Vogelbuurt (Leerdam) in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€379,000
Leerdam-Noord €360,000Vijfheerenlanden €404,000
lower than in Vijfheerenlanden (€404,000) - Owner-occupied62%equal to Vijfheerenlanden (63%)
- Single-family home100%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (78%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 401district 2,293 · municipality 26,158
- Rented homes
- 38%district 40% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 36%district 39% · municipality 30%
- Multi-family homes
- 0%district 15% · municipality 22%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 4%district 1% · municipality 15%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,120
- Households with children48%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (40%)
- Age18%0-1515%15-2522%25-4525%45-6520%65+
Vijfheerenlanden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,000district 5,556 · municipality 428
- Households
- 410district 2,315 · municipality 25,749
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 21%district 27% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (1.1 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (0.7 km)
- Train station0.8 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (7.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 27.4 kmdistrict 27.7 km · municipality 22.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 1.6 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 5.9 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 2district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.1 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power53%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (50%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Vijfheerenlanden (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year960 m³
Leerdam-Noord 830 m³Vijfheerenlanden 790 m³
higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (790 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,800 kWhdistrict 2,550 kWh · municipality 2,750 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 4%district 5% · municipality 14%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€188,600lower than in Vijfheerenlanden (€195,000)
- SES score+0.08
-1.000+1.00
Vogelbuurt (Leerdam) +0.08Leerdam-Noord +0.08Vijfheerenlanden +0.13
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,900 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.