Living in Drossaardsbuurt
Neighbourhood in Leerdam-Noord, Vijfheerenlanden
- Inhabitants
- 955
- Homes
- 331
- Avg. WOZ value
- €410,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64%
Neighbourhoods in Leerdam-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Florabuurt€363,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Ter Leede€369,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free2% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Vogelbuurt (Leerdam)€379,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build4% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Drossaardsbuurt€410,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power65% with solar powerYou are here
- Eiland€263,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+36% aged 65 or olderView figures
Drossaardsbuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€410,000
Leerdam-Noord €360,000Vijfheerenlanden €404,000
equal to Vijfheerenlanden (€404,000) - Owner-occupied64%equal to Vijfheerenlanden (63%)
- Single-family home100%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (78%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 331district 2,293 · municipality 26,158
- Rented homes
- 36%district 40% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 35%district 39% · municipality 30%
- Multi-family homes
- 0%district 15% · municipality 22%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 15%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants955
- Households with children51%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (40%)
- Age21%0-1514%15-2524%25-4520%45-6520%65+
Vijfheerenlanden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,952district 5,556 · municipality 428
- Households
- 335district 2,315 · municipality 25,749
- People per household
- 2.9district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 19%district 27% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (1.1 km)
- GP0.3 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (0.7 km)
- Train station1.0 kmcloser than in Vijfheerenlanden (7.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 27.3 kmdistrict 27.7 km · municipality 22.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 1.8 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 5.9 km
- Library
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power65%higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (50%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Vijfheerenlanden (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year980 m³
Leerdam-Noord 830 m³Vijfheerenlanden 790 m³
higher than in Vijfheerenlanden (790 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,670 kWhdistrict 2,550 kWh · municipality 2,750 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 5% · municipality 14%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€197,800equal to Vijfheerenlanden (€195,000)
- SES score+0.13
-1.000+1.00
Drossaardsbuurt +0.13Leerdam-Noord +0.08Vijfheerenlanden +0.13
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,900 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.