Living in Quirijnstok Zuid-West
Neighbourhood in Quirijnstok, Tilburg
- Inhabitants
- 730
- Homes
- 281
- Avg. WOZ value
- €421,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 45%
Neighbourhoods in Quirijnstok
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Quirijnstok West€318,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Quirijnstok Noord-West€336,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Quirijnstok Noord-Oost€311,000avg. WOZ value41% households with childrenView figures
- Quirijnstok Zuid-West€421,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build93% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Quirijnstok Zuid-Oost€438,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+42% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Quirijnstokpark€237,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Quirijnstok Zuid-West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€421,000
Quirijnstok €338,000Tilburg €339,000
higher than in Tilburg (€339,000) - Owner-occupied45%lower than in Tilburg (50%)
- Single-family home100%higher than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 281district 2,115 · municipality 107,237
- Rented homes
- 55%district 43% · municipality 50%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 24% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 0%district 25% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 93%district 15% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants730
- Households with children51%higher than in Tilburg (28%)
- Age25%0-158%15-2547%25-4516%45-655%65+
Tilburg
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,048district 3,660 · municipality 1,830
- Households
- 275district 2,170 · municipality 115,876
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 15%district 33% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- GP1.4 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.7 km)
- Train station3.0 kmfurther than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 3.0 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Motorway access
- 4.0 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Hospital
- 3.5 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power96%higher than in Tilburg (34%)
- Natural-gas-free41%higher than in Tilburg (31%)
- Natural gas per home per year450 m³
Quirijnstok 680 m³Tilburg 580 m³
lower than in Tilburg (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,060 kWhdistrict 2,580 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 42%district 10% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€62,200higher than in Tilburg (€43,700)
- SES score+0.49
-1.000+1.00
Quirijnstok Zuid-West +0.49Quirijnstok +0.07Tilburg -0.08
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,800 · municipality €32,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.