Living in Quirijnstok West

Neighbourhood in Quirijnstok, Tilburg

Inhabitants
1,390
Homes
645
Avg. WOZ value
€318,000
Owner-occupied homes
77%

Neighbourhoods in Quirijnstok

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Tilburg

Quirijnstok West in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€318,000

    Quirijnstok €338,000Tilburg €339,000

    lower than in Tilburg (€339,000)
  • Owner-occupied77%higher than in Tilburg (50%)
  • Single-family home64%higher than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
Homes
645district 2,115 · municipality 107,237
Rented homes
23%district 43% · municipality 50%
Housing association rentals
18%district 24% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
36%district 25% · municipality 38%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 15% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,390
  • Households with children29%equal to Tilburg (28%)
  • Age

    Tilburg

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,638district 3,660 · municipality 1,830
Households
690district 2,170 · municipality 115,876
People per household
2.0district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
39%district 33% · municipality 47%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
  • GP1.3 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.7 km)
  • Train station3.9 kmfurther than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.3 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
3.9 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 4.3 km
Motorway access
4.0 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 3.0 km
Hospital
3.7 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 4.5 km
Library
1.6 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
1.6 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 0 · municipality 8
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power36%higher than in Tilburg (34%)
  • Natural-gas-free16%lower than in Tilburg (31%)
  • Natural gas per home per year650 m³

    Quirijnstok 680 m³Tilburg 580 m³

    higher than in Tilburg (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,480 kWhdistrict 2,580 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
Electrically heated
6%district 10% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€173,400higher than in Tilburg (€43,700)
  • SES score+0.06

    -1.000+1.00

    Quirijnstok West +0.06Quirijnstok +0.07Tilburg -0.08

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €31,800 · municipality €32,400

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.