Living in Tinga

Neighbourhood in Sneek, Súdwest-Fryslân

Inhabitants
2,120
Homes
940
Avg. WOZ value
€247,000
Owner-occupied homes
55%

Neighbourhoods in Sneek

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Súdwest-Fryslân

Tinga in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€247,000

    Sneek €306,000Súdwest-Fryslân €317,000

    lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (€317,000)
  • Owner-occupied55%lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (65%)
  • Single-family home95%higher than in Súdwest-Fryslân (81%)
More figures about living
Homes
940district 17,273 · municipality 43,118
Rented homes
45%district 44% · municipality 35%
Housing association rentals
44%district 32% · municipality 26%
Multi-family homes
5%district 32% · municipality 19%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 8% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,120
  • Households with children38%higher than in Súdwest-Fryslân (31%)
  • Age

    Súdwest-Fryslân

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,885district 1,200 · municipality 173
Households
940district 16,510 · municipality 41,250
People per household
2.2district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
34%district 41% · municipality 37%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (1.5 km)
  • GP2.4 kmfurther than in Súdwest-Fryslân (2.1 km)
  • Primary school1.2 kmfurther than in Súdwest-Fryslân (1.0 km)
  • Train station2.6 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (5.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
Day care
1.2 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
Interchange station
23.4 kmdistrict 22.7 km · municipality 26.6 km
Motorway access
0.8 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
3.6 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 8.6 km
Library
2.5 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
3.4 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 4.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 8 · municipality 4
Cars per household
1.0district 0.9 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power47%equal to Súdwest-Fryslân (46%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year930 m³

    Sneek 810 m³Súdwest-Fryslân 920 m³

    equal to Súdwest-Fryslân (920 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,280 kWhdistrict 2,350 kWh · municipality 2,550 kWh
Electrically heated
6%district 11% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€63,200lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (€158,300)
  • SES score-0.13

    -1.000+1.00

    Tinga -0.13Sneek -0.05Súdwest-Fryslân +0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €31,000 · municipality €31,100

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.