Living in Lemmerweg-West

Neighbourhood in Sneek, Súdwest-Fryslân

Inhabitants
2,915
Homes
1,543
Avg. WOZ value
€237,000
Owner-occupied homes
27%

Neighbourhoods in Sneek

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Súdwest-Fryslân

Lemmerweg-West in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€237,000

    Sneek €306,000Súdwest-Fryslân €317,000

    lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (€317,000)
  • Owner-occupied27%lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (65%)
  • Single-family home53%lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (81%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,543district 17,273 · municipality 43,118
Rented homes
72%district 44% · municipality 35%
Housing association rentals
60%district 32% · municipality 26%
Multi-family homes
47%district 32% · municipality 19%
Built in the last 10 years
20%district 8% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,915
  • Households with children28%lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (31%)
  • Age

    Súdwest-Fryslân

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,297district 1,200 · municipality 173
Households
1,490district 16,510 · municipality 41,250
People per household
1.9district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
50%district 41% · municipality 37%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (1.5 km)
  • GP1.4 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (2.1 km)
  • Primary school0.9 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (1.0 km)
  • Train station1.6 kmcloser than in Súdwest-Fryslân (5.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.7 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
Day care
0.9 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
Interchange station
22.9 kmdistrict 22.7 km · municipality 26.6 km
Motorway access
1.0 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
2.6 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 8.6 km
Library
1.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
2.5 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 4.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 8 · municipality 4
Cars per household
0.7district 0.9 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power48%higher than in Súdwest-Fryslân (46%)
  • Natural-gas-free19%higher than in Súdwest-Fryslân (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year660 m³

    Sneek 810 m³Súdwest-Fryslân 920 m³

    lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (920 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,960 kWhdistrict 2,350 kWh · municipality 2,550 kWh
Electrically heated
22%district 11% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€24,000lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (€31,100)
  • Median wealth per household€13,900lower than in Súdwest-Fryslân (€158,300)
  • SES score-0.40

    -1.000+1.00

    Lemmerweg-West -0.40Sneek -0.05Súdwest-Fryslân +0.04

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.