Living in Buitengebied Oosterhout West
Neighbourhood in Oosterhout, Overbetuwe
- Inhabitants
- 195
- Homes
- 70
- Avg. WOZ value
- €668,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 91%
Neighbourhoods in Oosterhout
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Kern Oosterhout€433,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.7 kmView figures
- Tergouw€304,000avg. WOZ value40% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Buitengebied Oosterhout West€668,000avg. WOZ valueYou are here
- Buitengebied Oosterhout oostWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Uiterwaarden Oosterhoutsche WaardenWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Buitengebied Oosterhout West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€668,000
Oosterhout €423,000Overbetuwe €422,000
higher than in Overbetuwe (€422,000) - Owner-occupied91%higher than in Overbetuwe (68%)
- Single-family home93%higher than in Overbetuwe (86%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 70district 1,191 · municipality 20,703
- Rented homes
- 9%district 27% · municipality 32%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 16% · municipality 22%
- Multi-family homes
- 7%district 3% · municipality 14%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 4%district 15% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants195
- Households with children31%lower than in Overbetuwe (39%)
- Age18%0-1510%15-2521%25-4536%45-6523%65+
Overbetuwe
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 169district 600 · municipality 449
- Households
- 80district 1,200 · municipality 20,585
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 19%district 30% · municipality 29%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.9 kmfurther than in Overbetuwe (0.9 km)
- GP2.1 kmfurther than in Overbetuwe (1.1 km)
- Primary school1.5 kmfurther than in Overbetuwe (0.8 km)
- Train station5.1 kmfurther than in Overbetuwe (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.6 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Day care
- 1.3 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 8.5 kmdistrict 7.8 km · municipality 11.1 km
- Motorway access
- 3.1 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 3.4 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Library
- 3.7 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.0 kmdistrict 6.3 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar powerno figure
- Natural-gas-freeno figure
- Natural gas per home per year1,060 m³
Oosterhout 920 m³Overbetuwe 900 m³
higher than in Overbetuwe (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 4,980 kWhdistrict 3,140 kWh · municipality 3,020 kWh
- Electrically heated
- no figuredistrict 14% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES scoreno figure
-1.000+1.00
Oosterhout +0.24Overbetuwe +0.19
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €36,300 · municipality €35,200
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict €242,700 · municipality €236,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.