Living in Overbetuwe

Municipality in Gelderland

Inhabitants
48,945
Homes
20,703
Avg. WOZ value
€422,000
Owner-occupied homes
68%

Stands out in Overbetuwe

Districts in Overbetuwe

Choose a district for the figures

Overbetuwe in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€422,000

    Per district: from €236,000 in Hemmen to €648,000 in Buitengebied Elst

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Single-family home86%
More figures about living
Homes
20,703
Rented homes
32%
Housing association rentals
22%
Multi-family homes
14%
Built in the last 10 years
8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants48,945
  • Households with children39%
  • Age
More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
449
Households
20,585
People per household
2.3
Single-person households
29%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 km
  • GP1.1 km
  • Primary school0.8 km
  • Train station2.9 km
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Day care
0.8 km
Interchange station
11.1 km
Motorway access
1.3 km
Hospital
5.1 km
Library
1.9 km
Swimming pool
3.1 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2
Cars per household
1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power48%
  • Natural-gas-free6%
  • Natural gas per home per year900 m³
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,020 kWh
Electrically heated
12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€35,200
  • Median wealth per household€236,000
  • SES score+0.19

    -1.000+1.00

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.