Living in Bekkerveld
Neighbourhood in Bekkerveld - Aarveld, Heerlen
- Inhabitants
- 1,590
- Homes
- 766
- Avg. WOZ value
- €328,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82%
Neighbourhoods in Bekkerveld - Aarveld
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Bekkerveld in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€328,000
Bekkerveld - Aarveld €260,000Heerlen €214,000
higher than in Heerlen (€214,000) - Owner-occupied82%higher than in Heerlen (47%)
- Single-family home67%higher than in Heerlen (63%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 766district 1,537 · municipality 46,795
- Rented homes
- 18%district 41% · municipality 53%
- Housing association rentals
- 4%district 29% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 33%district 47% · municipality 37%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 3%district 1% · municipality 2%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,590
- Households with children31%higher than in Heerlen (26%)
- Age16%0-1511%15-2523%25-4528%45-6523%65+
Heerlen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,326district 4,829 · municipality 1,949
- Households
- 775district 1,530 · municipality 46,069
- People per household
- 2.1district 1.8 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 40%district 50% · municipality 48%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Heerlen (0.7 km)
- GP0.3 kmcloser than in Heerlen (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmequal to Heerlen (0.6 km)
- Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Heerlen (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 4.5 kmdistrict 4.4 km · municipality 3.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 8district 5 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 0.9 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power35%higher than in Heerlen (28%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Heerlen (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,040 m³
Bekkerveld - Aarveld 880 m³Heerlen 790 m³
higher than in Heerlen (790 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,560 kWhdistrict 2,360 kWh · municipality 2,450 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 10% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES score+0.25
-1.000+1.00
Bekkerveld +0.25Bekkerveld - Aarveld +0.01Heerlen -0.29
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €30,000
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €30,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.