Living in Aarveld

Neighbourhood in Bekkerveld - Aarveld, Heerlen

Inhabitants
1,220
Homes
771
Avg. WOZ value
€192,000
Owner-occupied homes
35%

Neighbourhoods in Bekkerveld - Aarveld

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Heerlen

Aarveld in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€192,000

    Bekkerveld - Aarveld €260,000Heerlen €214,000

    lower than in Heerlen (€214,000)
  • Owner-occupied35%lower than in Heerlen (47%)
  • Single-family home38%lower than in Heerlen (63%)
More figures about living
Homes
771district 1,537 · municipality 46,795
Rented homes
65%district 41% · municipality 53%
Housing association rentals
54%district 29% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
62%district 47% · municipality 37%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 1% · municipality 2%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,220
  • Households with children23%lower than in Heerlen (26%)
  • Age

    Heerlen

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,692district 4,829 · municipality 1,949
Households
755district 1,530 · municipality 46,069
People per household
1.6district 1.8 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
61%district 50% · municipality 48%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Heerlen (0.7 km)
  • GP0.3 kmcloser than in Heerlen (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Heerlen (0.6 km)
  • Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Heerlen (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.5 km
Motorway access
0.8 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.8 km
Hospital
2.1 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 3.9 km
Library
1.5 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
4.3 kmdistrict 4.4 km · municipality 3.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2district 5 · municipality 6
Cars per household
0.8district 0.9 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power19%lower than in Heerlen (28%)
  • Natural-gas-free12%higher than in Heerlen (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year720 m³

    Bekkerveld - Aarveld 880 m³Heerlen 790 m³

    lower than in Heerlen (790 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,160 kWhdistrict 2,360 kWh · municipality 2,450 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 10% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • SES score-0.23

    -1.000+1.00

    Aarveld -0.23Bekkerveld - Aarveld +0.01Heerlen -0.29

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €30,000
Median household wealth
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €30,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.