Living in Oosterdiep
Neighbourhood in Emmer-Compascuum, Emmen
- Inhabitants
- 480
- Homes
- 193
- Avg. WOZ value
- €308,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 95%
Neighbourhoods in Emmer-Compascuum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Emmer-Compascuum-Centrum€232,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Emmer-Erfscheidenveen€302,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 7.6 kmView figures
- Oosterdiep€308,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes95% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Foxel€335,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€335,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Verspreide huizen Emmer-Compascuum€387,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Hoofdkanaal€372,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Oosterdiep in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€308,000
Emmer-Compascuum €261,000Emmen €265,000
higher than in Emmen (€265,000) - Owner-occupied95%higher than in Emmen (63%)
- Single-family home98%higher than in Emmen (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 193district 3,525 · municipality 50,710
- Rented homes
- 5%district 29% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 23% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 2%district 11% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 4% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants480
- Households with children41%higher than in Emmen (32%)
- Age10%0-1514%15-2519%25-4540%45-6519%65+
Emmen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 527district 200 · municipality 327
- Households
- 195district 3,465 · municipality 50,573
- People per household
- 2.5district 2.2 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 21%district 31% · municipality 37%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket2.5 kmfurther than in Emmen (1.4 km)
- GP2.6 kmfurther than in Emmen (1.5 km)
- Primary school1.2 kmfurther than in Emmen (0.9 km)
- Train station11.7 kmfurther than in Emmen (5.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Day care
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 11.7 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.7 km
- Motorway access
- 6.7 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 11.5 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.1 km
- Library
- 2.7 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 8.9 kmdistrict 9.5 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.6district 1.3 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power53%equal to Emmen (53%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Emmen (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,250 m³
Emmer-Compascuum 1,050 m³Emmen 950 m³
higher than in Emmen (950 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,700 kWhdistrict 3,050 kWh · municipality 2,790 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 9% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€191,500higher than in Emmen (€96,100)
- SES score+0.19
-1.000+1.00
Oosterdiep +0.19Emmer-Compascuum -0.08Emmen -0.11
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €29,500 · municipality €30,700
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.