Living in Emmer-Erfscheidenveen
Neighbourhood in Emmer-Compascuum, Emmen
- Inhabitants
- 1,780
- Homes
- 746
- Avg. WOZ value
- €302,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 87%
Neighbourhoods in Emmer-Compascuum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Emmer-Compascuum-Centrum€232,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Emmer-Erfscheidenveen€302,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 7.6 kmYou are here
- Oosterdiep€308,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes95% owner-occupiedView figures
- Foxel€335,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€335,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Verspreide huizen Emmer-Compascuum€387,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Hoofdkanaal€372,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Emmer-Erfscheidenveen in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€302,000
Emmer-Compascuum €261,000Emmen €265,000
higher than in Emmen (€265,000) - Owner-occupied87%higher than in Emmen (63%)
- Single-family home98%higher than in Emmen (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 746district 3,525 · municipality 50,710
- Rented homes
- 13%district 29% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 7%district 23% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 2%district 11% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 4% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,780
- Households with children39%higher than in Emmen (32%)
- Age13%0-1513%15-2520%25-4533%45-6521%65+
Emmen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 606district 200 · municipality 327
- Households
- 735district 3,465 · municipality 50,573
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 21%district 31% · municipality 37%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket3.2 kmfurther than in Emmen (1.4 km)
- GP1.3 kmcloser than in Emmen (1.5 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmequal to Emmen (0.9 km)
- Train station7.6 kmfurther than in Emmen (5.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 3.4 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Day care
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 7.6 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.7 km
- Motorway access
- 3.5 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 7.7 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.1 km
- Library
- 3.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.1 kmdistrict 9.5 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.4district 1.3 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power58%higher than in Emmen (53%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Emmen (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,170 m³
Emmer-Compascuum 1,050 m³Emmen 950 m³
higher than in Emmen (950 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,500 kWhdistrict 3,050 kWh · municipality 2,790 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 11%district 9% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€175,300higher than in Emmen (€96,100)
- SES score+0.12
-1.000+1.00
Emmer-Erfscheidenveen +0.12Emmer-Compascuum -0.08Emmen -0.11
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €29,500 · municipality €30,700
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.