Living in Emmer-Erfscheidenveen

Neighbourhood in Emmer-Compascuum, Emmen

Inhabitants
1,780
Homes
746
Avg. WOZ value
€302,000
Owner-occupied homes
87%

Neighbourhoods in Emmer-Compascuum

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Emmen

Emmer-Erfscheidenveen in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€302,000

    Emmer-Compascuum €261,000Emmen €265,000

    higher than in Emmen (€265,000)
  • Owner-occupied87%higher than in Emmen (63%)
  • Single-family home98%higher than in Emmen (79%)
More figures about living
Homes
746district 3,525 · municipality 50,710
Rented homes
13%district 29% · municipality 37%
Housing association rentals
7%district 23% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
2%district 11% · municipality 21%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 4% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,780
  • Households with children39%higher than in Emmen (32%)
  • Age

    Emmen

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
606district 200 · municipality 327
Households
735district 3,465 · municipality 50,573
People per household
2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
21%district 31% · municipality 37%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket3.2 kmfurther than in Emmen (1.4 km)
  • GP1.3 kmcloser than in Emmen (1.5 km)
  • Primary school0.9 kmequal to Emmen (0.9 km)
  • Train station7.6 kmfurther than in Emmen (5.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
3.4 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.7 km
Day care
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
Interchange station
7.6 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.7 km
Motorway access
3.5 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
7.7 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 7.1 km
Library
3.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
7.1 kmdistrict 9.5 km · municipality 5.1 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 3
Cars per household
1.4district 1.3 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power58%higher than in Emmen (53%)
  • Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Emmen (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,170 m³

    Emmer-Compascuum 1,050 m³Emmen 950 m³

    higher than in Emmen (950 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,500 kWhdistrict 3,050 kWh · municipality 2,790 kWh
Electrically heated
11%district 9% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€175,300higher than in Emmen (€96,100)
  • SES score+0.12

    -1.000+1.00

    Emmer-Erfscheidenveen +0.12Emmer-Compascuum -0.08Emmen -0.11

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €29,500 · municipality €30,700

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.