Living in Veerplein - De Werf
Neighbourhood in Centrum, Zwijndrecht
- Inhabitants
- 295
- Homes
- 207
- Avg. WOZ value
- €367,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 66%
Neighbourhoods in Centrum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Juliandorp€334,000avg. WOZ value87% single-family homesView figures
- Voormalig veilingterrein€240,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.7 kmView figures
- Prins Bernhardstraat en omgeving€396,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Westkeetshaven€529,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby17 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Burgemeester Doornplein en omgeving€338,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes93% single-family homesView figures
- Veerplein - De Werf€367,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+69% aged 65 or olderYou are here
- Euryza€658,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free68% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Corridor-Oost€270,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Veerplein - De Werf in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€367,000
Centrum €361,000Zwijndrecht €340,000
higher than in Zwijndrecht (€340,000) - Owner-occupied66%higher than in Zwijndrecht (58%)
- Single-family home0%lower than in Zwijndrecht (60%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 207district 2,470 · municipality 20,758
- Rented homes
- 34%district 37% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 22%district 32% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 100%district 44% · municipality 40%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 9% · municipality 3%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants295
- Households with children8%lower than in Zwijndrecht (34%)
- Age2%0-152%15-2510%25-4517%45-6569%65+
Zwijndrecht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 15,103district 5,991 · municipality 2,200
- Households
- 195district 2,410 · municipality 20,506
- People per household
- 1.5district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 54%district 39% · municipality 37%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Zwijndrecht (0.7 km)
- GP0.5 kmcloser than in Zwijndrecht (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Zwijndrecht (0.6 km)
- Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Zwijndrecht (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.2 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 4.5 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 5.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.9 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 14district 12 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power6%lower than in Zwijndrecht (30%)
- Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Zwijndrecht (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year670 m³
Centrum 750 m³Zwijndrecht 750 m³
lower than in Zwijndrecht (750 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,980 kWhdistrict 2,410 kWh · municipality 2,460 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 0%district 8% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€271,600higher than in Zwijndrecht (€121,600)
- SES score-0.05
-1.000+1.00
Veerplein - De Werf -0.05Centrum +0.04Zwijndrecht -0.02
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,500 · municipality €32,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.