Living in Eilandenbuurt-Noordoost

Neighbourhood in Oosterheem, Zoetermeer

Inhabitants
1,905
Homes
594
Avg. WOZ value
€577,000
Owner-occupied homes
84%

Neighbourhoods in Oosterheem

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Zoetermeer

Eilandenbuurt-Noordoost in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€577,000

    Oosterheem €484,000Zoetermeer €375,000

    higher than in Zoetermeer (€375,000)
  • Owner-occupied84%higher than in Zoetermeer (56%)
  • Single-family home90%higher than in Zoetermeer (56%)
More figures about living
Homes
594district 9,293 · municipality 58,212
Rented homes
16%district 36% · municipality 44%
Housing association rentals
15%district 30% · municipality 34%
Multi-family homes
10%district 32% · municipality 44%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 13% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,905
  • Households with children69%higher than in Zoetermeer (37%)
  • Age

    Zoetermeer

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
8,775district 7,775 · municipality 3,772
Households
605district 9,375 · municipality 58,350
People per household
3.1district 2.6 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
12%district 25% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Zoetermeer (0.8 km)
  • GP0.9 kmequal to Zoetermeer (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Zoetermeer (0.6 km)
  • Train station5.1 kmfurther than in Zoetermeer (3.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.9 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.8 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
16.5 kmdistrict 15.9 km · municipality 14.3 km
Motorway access
1.7 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
4.7 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
Library
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
5.1 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 3 · municipality 5
Cars per household
1.3district 1.1 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power61%higher than in Zoetermeer (31%)
  • Natural-gas-free6%lower than in Zoetermeer (12%)
  • Natural gas per home per year780 m³

    Oosterheem 360 m³Zoetermeer 660 m³

    higher than in Zoetermeer (660 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,790 kWhdistrict 3,030 kWh · municipality 2,530 kWh
Electrically heated
11%district 23% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • SES score+0.50

    -1.000+1.00

    Eilandenbuurt-Noordoost +0.50Oosterheem +0.25Zoetermeer +0.07

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €34,700
Median household wealth
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €124,800

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.