Living in Vijfhoekpark
Neighbourhood in Zaandam Zuid, Zaanstad
- Inhabitants
- 50
- Homes
- 24
- Avg. WOZ value
- €415,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 96%
Neighbourhoods in Zaandam Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Bomenbuurt€361,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build7% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Burgemeestersbuurt€349,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes78% single-family homesView figures
- Prins Hendrikbuurt€316,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby30 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Bomenbuurt Oost€304,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Achtersluispolder€348,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Vijfhoekpark€415,000avg. WOZ valueYou are here
Vijfhoekpark in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€415,000
Zaandam Zuid €336,000Zaanstad €389,000
higher than in Zaanstad (€389,000) - Owner-occupied96%higher than in Zaanstad (54%)
- Single-family home100%higher than in Zaanstad (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 24district 6,029 · municipality 72,329
- Rented homes
- 4%district 56% · municipality 46%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 45% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 0%district 41% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 2% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants50
- Households with childrentoo few households
- Age0%0-1510%15-2520%25-4550%45-6520%65+
Zaanstad
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 84district 4,915 · municipality 2,208
- Households
- 25district 6,325 · municipality 73,883
- People per household
- 1.9district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- too few householdsdistrict 42% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.7 km)
- GP2.1 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.9 km)
- Primary school1.2 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.8 km)
- Train station3.1 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (2.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 3.1 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 5.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 3.7 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Library
- 3.0 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.5 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 11 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- too few homesdistrict 0.7 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar powertoo few homes
- Natural-gas-freetoo few homes
- Natural gas per home per year1,010 m³
Zaandam Zuid 840 m³Zaanstad 770 m³
higher than in Zaanstad (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,470 kWhdistrict 2,130 kWh · municipality 2,390 kWh
- Electrically heated
- too few homesdistrict 2% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES scoreno figure
-1.000+1.00
Zaandam Zuid -0.14Zaanstad 0.00
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €29,200 · municipality €33,100
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict €23,100 · municipality €115,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.