Living in Westzanerpolder
Neighbourhood in Westzaan, Zaanstad
- Inhabitants
- 660
- Homes
- 100
- Avg. WOZ value
- €531,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 93%
Neighbourhoods in Westzaan
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Westzaan Noord€467,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Westzaan Zuid€495,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Westzanerpolder€531,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes93% owner-occupiedYou are here
- J.J. Allanbuurt€685,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€685,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Middel€666,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Westzanerpolder in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€531,000
Westzaan €510,000Zaanstad €389,000
higher than in Zaanstad (€389,000) - Owner-occupied93%higher than in Zaanstad (54%)
- Single-family home95%higher than in Zaanstad (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 100district 2,067 · municipality 72,329
- Rented homes
- 7%district 21% · municipality 46%
- Housing association rentals
- 1%district 16% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 5%district 11% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 1%district 7% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants660
- Households with children36%equal to Zaanstad (36%)
- Age7%0-1511%15-2542%25-4529%45-6511%65+
Zaanstad
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 372district 530 · municipality 2,208
- Households
- 125district 2,090 · municipality 73,883
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.3 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 24%district 29% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket3.1 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.7 km)
- GP5.1 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.9 km)
- Primary school3.4 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (0.8 km)
- Train station5.0 kmfurther than in Zaanstad (2.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 4.8 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 2.5 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 5.0 kmdistrict 6.3 km · municipality 5.3 km
- Motorway access
- 3.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 7.1 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Library
- 6.0 kmdistrict 6.0 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 6.4 kmdistrict 4.9 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.5district 1.2 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power38%higher than in Zaanstad (28%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Zaanstad (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,030 m³
Westzaan 970 m³Zaanstad 770 m³
higher than in Zaanstad (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,980 kWhdistrict 3,000 kWh · municipality 2,390 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 12% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€334,600higher than in Zaanstad (€115,300)
- SES score+0.28
-1.000+1.00
Westzanerpolder +0.28Westzaan +0.28Zaanstad 0.00
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €39,600 · municipality €33,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.