Living in Kromwijk
Neighbourhood in Woerden-West, Woerden
- Inhabitants
- 110
- Homes
- 38
- Avg. WOZ value
- €570,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79%
Neighbourhoods in Woerden-West
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Molenvliet-West€369,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Molenvliet-Oost€397,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Bedrijventerrein Barwoutswaarder€480,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free11% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Kromwijk€570,000avg. WOZ valueYou are here
Kromwijk in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€570,000
Woerden-West €384,000Woerden €435,000
higher than in Woerden (€435,000) - Owner-occupied79%higher than in Woerden (66%)
- Single-family home89%higher than in Woerden (70%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 38district 3,950 · municipality 23,206
- Rented homes
- 21%district 39% · municipality 34%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 30% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 11%district 29% · municipality 30%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants110
- Households with childrentoo few households
- Age14%0-1518%15-2518%25-4532%45-6518%65+
Woerden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 62district 2,630 · municipality 610
- Households
- 40district 3,975 · municipality 23,111
- People per household
- 2.6district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- too few householdsdistrict 33% · municipality 33%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.8 kmfurther than in Woerden (1.0 km)
- GP1.7 kmfurther than in Woerden (1.1 km)
- Primary school1.8 kmfurther than in Woerden (0.7 km)
- Train station2.6 kmcloser than in Woerden (3.0 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 1.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 2.6 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Motorway access
- 0.6 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Hospital
- 1.9 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 3.4 km
- Library
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.4 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- too few homesdistrict 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar powertoo few homes
- Natural-gas-freetoo few homes
- Natural gas per home per year1,380 m³
Woerden-West 790 m³Woerden 810 m³
higher than in Woerden (810 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 4,040 kWhdistrict 2,490 kWh · municipality 2,620 kWh
- Electrically heated
- too few homesdistrict 5% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES scoreno figure
-1.000+1.00
Woerden-West +0.14Woerden +0.22
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,200 · municipality €37,400
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict €183,000 · municipality €251,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.