Living in Woerdblok
Neighbourhood in Naaldwijk, Westland
- Inhabitants
- 3,205
- Homes
- 1,187
- Avg. WOZ value
- €573,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 85%
Neighbourhoods in Naaldwijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Naaldwijk Centrumgebied€399,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby14 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Opstal€441,000avg. WOZ value8 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Pijletuinen€468,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Woerdblok€573,000avg. WOZ value20% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Hoogeland Oost€536,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free95% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Geestcomplex€389,000avg. WOZ value14 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Kruisbroek€347,000avg. WOZ value93% single-family homesView figures
- Buitengebied 2 Naaldwijk€910,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€910,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Hoogeland West€681,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build79% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Bedrijventerrein De Woerd€675,000avg. WOZ value21% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Buitengebied 1 Naaldwijk€827,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied 3 Naaldwijk€587,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Hoge Bomen€726,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Woerdblok in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€573,000
Naaldwijk €479,000Westland €465,000
higher than in Westland (€465,000) - Owner-occupied85%higher than in Westland (69%)
- Single-family home67%lower than in Westland (75%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,187district 9,794 · municipality 48,147
- Rented homes
- 15%district 33% · municipality 31%
- Housing association rentals
- 13%district 25% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 33%district 33% · municipality 25%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 20%district 13% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,205
- Households with children50%higher than in Westland (37%)
- Age21%0-1513%15-2522%25-4525%45-6519%65+
Westland
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,143district 2,500 · municipality 1,448
- Households
- 1,130district 10,075 · municipality 50,556
- People per household
- 2.8district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 19%district 33% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.3 kmfurther than in Westland (0.9 km)
- GP1.2 kmfurther than in Westland (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Westland (0.7 km)
- Train station11.4 kmfurther than in Westland (10.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 13.1 kmdistrict 13.1 km · municipality 12.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Hospital
- 2.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 6 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power58%higher than in Westland (44%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Westland (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year720 m³
Naaldwijk 750 m³Westland 790 m³
lower than in Westland (790 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,770 kWhdistrict 2,690 kWh · municipality 2,730 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 14%district 15% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€38,300higher than in Westland (€34,300)
- Median wealth per household€454,600higher than in Westland (€255,200)
- SES score+0.51
-1.000+1.00
Woerdblok +0.51Naaldwijk +0.16Westland +0.17
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.