Living in Agobuurt
Neighbourhood in Ter Apel, Westerwolde
- Inhabitants
- 595
- Homes
- 242
- Avg. WOZ value
- €317,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 89%
Neighbourhoods in Ter Apel
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Ter Apel€247,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Verspr.h. Ter Apel en Ter ApelkanaalWOZ value: no figureMost new-build97% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Ter Apel 't Heem€227,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Ter Apelkanaal€325,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free5% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Agobuurt€317,000avg. WOZ value89% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Ter Apel-West€279,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 14.1 kmView figures
- Jipsingboermussel en Zandberg€221,000avg. WOZ value3% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Burgemeester Beinsdorp€215,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
- Barnflair€342,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Munnekemoer€334,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Agobuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€317,000
Ter Apel €251,000Westerwolde €292,000
higher than in Westerwolde (€292,000) - Owner-occupied89%higher than in Westerwolde (68%)
- Single-family home95%higher than in Westerwolde (85%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 242district 4,547 · municipality 12,050
- Rented homes
- 10%district 41% · municipality 31%
- Housing association rentals
- 2%district 29% · municipality 22%
- Multi-family homes
- 5%district 26% · municipality 15%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 8% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants595
- Households with children35%higher than in Westerwolde (29%)
- Age13%0-1511%15-2521%25-4533%45-6522%65+
Westerwolde
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 268district 468 · municipality 99
- Households
- 260district 4,065 · municipality 11,392
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 27%district 36% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.5 kmcloser than in Westerwolde (2.1 km)
- GP1.5 kmcloser than in Westerwolde (1.9 km)
- Primary school1.8 kmfurther than in Westerwolde (1.4 km)
- Train station17.6 kmfurther than in Westerwolde (14.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Day care
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Interchange station
- 17.6 kmdistrict 16.7 km · municipality 28.8 km
- Motorway access
- 2.3 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 18.0 kmdistrict 16.9 km · municipality 14.7 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 17.4 kmdistrict 15.5 km · municipality 10.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 1
- Cars per household
- 1.4district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power52%higher than in Westerwolde (44%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Westerwolde (4%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,250 m³
Ter Apel 1,080 m³Westerwolde 1,140 m³
higher than in Westerwolde (1,140 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,490 kWhdistrict 2,860 kWh · municipality 3,060 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 13%district 8% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€170,300lower than in Westerwolde (€181,600)
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
Agobuurt +0.21Ter Apel -0.09Westerwolde -0.03
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €29,200 · municipality €30,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.