Living in Meteren - De Plantage
Neighbourhood in Meteren, West Betuwe
- Inhabitants
- 2,350
- Homes
- 875
- Avg. WOZ value
- €523,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 87%
Neighbourhoods in Meteren
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Meteren - Kalenberg€468,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- Meteren - De Plantage€523,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build84% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Meteren€517,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+17% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Meteren e.o.€656,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Meteren - De Plantage in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€523,000
Meteren €504,000West Betuwe €466,000
higher than in West Betuwe (€466,000) - Owner-occupied87%higher than in West Betuwe (73%)
- Single-family home94%higher than in West Betuwe (90%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 875district 2,194 · municipality 21,792
- Rented homes
- 13%district 17% · municipality 27%
- Housing association rentals
- 7%district 13% · municipality 21%
- Multi-family homes
- 6%district 11% · municipality 10%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 84%district 34% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,350
- Households with children52%higher than in West Betuwe (39%)
- Age25%0-159%15-2540%25-4520%45-656%65+
West Betuwe
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,967district 820 · municipality 247
- Households
- 875district 2,205 · municipality 21,786
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.6 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 18%district 22% · municipality 28%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in West Betuwe (1.6 km)
- GP1.0 kmcloser than in West Betuwe (1.5 km)
- Primary school1.2 kmfurther than in West Betuwe (0.8 km)
- Train station2.7 kmcloser than in West Betuwe (4.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 24.4 kmdistrict 24.3 km · municipality 26.4 km
- Motorway access
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Hospital
- 11.2 kmdistrict 11.7 km · municipality 9.1 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 4.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.1 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 5.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.3 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power81%higher than in West Betuwe (55%)
- Natural-gas-free57%higher than in West Betuwe (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year320 m³
Meteren 660 m³West Betuwe 940 m³
lower than in West Betuwe (940 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,880 kWhdistrict 3,500 kWh · municipality 3,200 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 58%district 29% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€253,700lower than in West Betuwe (€272,400)
- SES score+0.51
-1.000+1.00
Meteren - De Plantage +0.51Meteren +0.40West Betuwe +0.21
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €37,800 · municipality €35,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.