Living in Franeker Hamburgerrak en st Want

Neighbourhood in Franeker, Waadhoeke

Inhabitants
1,355
Homes
664
Avg. WOZ value
€210,000
Owner-occupied homes
48%

Neighbourhoods in Franeker

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Waadhoeke

Franeker Hamburgerrak en st Want in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€210,000

    Franeker €258,000Waadhoeke €269,000

    lower than in Waadhoeke (€269,000)
  • Owner-occupied48%lower than in Waadhoeke (68%)
  • Single-family home79%lower than in Waadhoeke (90%)
More figures about living
Homes
664district 6,378 · municipality 21,596
Rented homes
52%district 38% · municipality 32%
Housing association rentals
47%district 27% · municipality 24%
Multi-family homes
21%district 20% · municipality 10%
Built in the last 10 years
5%district 5% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,355
  • Households with children28%lower than in Waadhoeke (33%)
  • Age

    Waadhoeke

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,444district 751 · municipality 164
Households
695district 6,055 · municipality 20,910
People per household
2.0district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
45%district 38% · municipality 35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Waadhoeke (1.7 km)
  • GP1.0 kmcloser than in Waadhoeke (1.5 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmcloser than in Waadhoeke (1.0 km)
  • Train station2.3 kmcloser than in Waadhoeke (6.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.5 km
Day care
0.7 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.9 km
Interchange station
19.3 kmdistrict 19.3 km · municipality 16.5 km
Motorway access
0.7 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.4 km
Hospital
10.8 kmdistrict 10.3 km · municipality 12.9 km
Library
2.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 3.6 km
Swimming pool
1.8 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 4.6 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 2 · municipality 1
Cars per household
0.9district 1.0 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power45%lower than in Waadhoeke (52%)
  • Natural-gas-free5%equal to Waadhoeke (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year790 m³

    Franeker 890 m³Waadhoeke 960 m³

    lower than in Waadhoeke (960 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,300 kWhdistrict 2,440 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
Electrically heated
27%district 12% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€37,400lower than in Waadhoeke (€138,500)
  • SES score-0.33

    -1.000+1.00

    Franeker Hamburgerrak en st Want -0.33Franeker -0.03Waadhoeke +0.03

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €30,600 · municipality €30,300

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.