Living in Terwolde dorpskern
Neighbourhood in Terwolde, Voorst
- Inhabitants
- 1,220
- Homes
- 527
- Avg. WOZ value
- €439,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73%
Neighbourhoods in Terwolde
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Terwolde dorpskern in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€439,000
Terwolde €446,000Voorst €459,000
lower than in Voorst (€459,000) - Owner-occupied73%higher than in Voorst (68%)
- Single-family home97%higher than in Voorst (83%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 527district 847 · municipality 10,929
- Rented homes
- 27%district 29% · municipality 32%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%district 15% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 3%district 10% · municipality 17%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 5%district 4% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,220
- Households with children36%equal to Voorst (34%)
- Age14%0-1512%15-2518%25-4532%45-6523%65+
Voorst
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,535district 149 · municipality 208
- Households
- 535district 795 · municipality 10,689
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 30%district 28% · municipality 29%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.6 km)
- GP0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.5 km)
- Primary school0.8 kmcloser than in Voorst (0.9 km)
- Train station5.9 kmfurther than in Voorst (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 5.9 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Interchange station
- 7.5 kmdistrict 7.6 km · municipality 6.8 km
- Motorway access
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Hospital
- 9.8 kmdistrict 9.9 km · municipality 9.1 km
- Library
- 5.1 kmdistrict 5.0 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 6.2 kmdistrict 6.2 km · municipality 3.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.3 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power56%higher than in Voorst (52%)
- Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Voorst (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,020 m³
Terwolde 1,110 m³Voorst 990 m³
higher than in Voorst (990 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,030 kWhdistrict 3,260 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%district 10% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES score+0.20
-1.000+1.00
Terwolde dorpskern +0.20Terwolde +0.26Voorst +0.19
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €34,600
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €327,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.