Living in Terwolde dorpskern

Neighbourhood in Terwolde, Voorst

Inhabitants
1,220
Homes
527
Avg. WOZ value
€439,000
Owner-occupied homes
73%

Neighbourhoods in Terwolde

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Voorst

Terwolde dorpskern in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€439,000

    Terwolde €446,000Voorst €459,000

    lower than in Voorst (€459,000)
  • Owner-occupied73%higher than in Voorst (68%)
  • Single-family home97%higher than in Voorst (83%)
More figures about living
Homes
527district 847 · municipality 10,929
Rented homes
27%district 29% · municipality 32%
Housing association rentals
24%district 15% · municipality 23%
Multi-family homes
3%district 10% · municipality 17%
Built in the last 10 years
5%district 4% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,220
  • Households with children36%equal to Voorst (34%)
  • Age

    Voorst

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,535district 149 · municipality 208
Households
535district 795 · municipality 10,689
People per household
2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
30%district 28% · municipality 29%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.6 km)
  • GP0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.5 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmcloser than in Voorst (0.9 km)
  • Train station5.9 kmfurther than in Voorst (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
5.9 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 2.0 km
Day care
0.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.1 km
Interchange station
7.5 kmdistrict 7.6 km · municipality 6.8 km
Motorway access
0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.0 km
Hospital
9.8 kmdistrict 9.9 km · municipality 9.1 km
Library
5.1 kmdistrict 5.0 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
6.2 kmdistrict 6.2 km · municipality 3.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 2
Cars per household
1.2district 1.3 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power56%higher than in Voorst (52%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Voorst (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,020 m³

    Terwolde 1,110 m³Voorst 990 m³

    higher than in Voorst (990 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,030 kWhdistrict 3,260 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
Electrically heated
10%district 10% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • SES score+0.20

    -1.000+1.00

    Terwolde dorpskern +0.20Terwolde +0.26Voorst +0.19

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €34,600
Median household wealth
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €327,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.