Living in Steenenkamer
Neighbourhood in Steenenkamer, Voorst
- Inhabitants
- 290
- Homes
- 125
- Avg. WOZ value
- €566,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 96%
Neighbourhoods in Steenenkamer
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Steenenkamer in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€566,000
Steenenkamer €566,000Voorst €459,000
higher than in Voorst (€459,000) - Owner-occupied96%higher than in Voorst (68%)
- Single-family home94%higher than in Voorst (83%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 125district 125 · municipality 10,929
- Rented homes
- 4%district 4% · municipality 32%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 0% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 6%district 6% · municipality 17%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 2% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants290
- Households with children28%lower than in Voorst (34%)
- Age14%0-159%15-2514%25-4531%45-6533%65+
Voorst
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 586district 586 · municipality 208
- Households
- 125district 125 · municipality 10,689
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 20%district 24% · municipality 29%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.6 km)
- GP2.8 kmfurther than in Voorst (1.5 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (0.9 km)
- Train station2.5 kmcloser than in Voorst (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Day care
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Interchange station
- 2.5 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 6.8 km
- Motorway access
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Hospital
- 4.8 kmdistrict 4.8 km · municipality 9.1 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.7 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 3.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power58%higher than in Voorst (52%)
- Natural-gas-free6%equal to Voorst (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,200 m³
Steenenkamer 1,200 m³Voorst 990 m³
higher than in Voorst (990 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,460 kWhdistrict 3,460 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 15% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES score+0.49
-1.000+1.00
Steenenkamer +0.49Steenenkamer +0.49Voorst +0.19
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €34,600
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €327,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.