Living in Steenenkamer

Neighbourhood in Steenenkamer, Voorst

Inhabitants
290
Homes
125
Avg. WOZ value
€566,000
Owner-occupied homes
96%

Neighbourhoods in Steenenkamer

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Voorst

Steenenkamer in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€566,000

    Steenenkamer €566,000Voorst €459,000

    higher than in Voorst (€459,000)
  • Owner-occupied96%higher than in Voorst (68%)
  • Single-family home94%higher than in Voorst (83%)
More figures about living
Homes
125district 125 · municipality 10,929
Rented homes
4%district 4% · municipality 32%
Housing association rentals
0%district 0% · municipality 23%
Multi-family homes
6%district 6% · municipality 17%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 2% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants290
  • Households with children28%lower than in Voorst (34%)
  • Age

    Voorst

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
586district 586 · municipality 208
Households
125district 125 · municipality 10,689
People per household
2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
20%district 24% · municipality 29%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Voorst (1.6 km)
  • GP2.8 kmfurther than in Voorst (1.5 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmcloser than in Voorst (0.9 km)
  • Train station2.5 kmcloser than in Voorst (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
2.8 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.0 km
Day care
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
Interchange station
2.5 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 6.8 km
Motorway access
0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 1.0 km
Hospital
4.8 kmdistrict 4.8 km · municipality 9.1 km
Library
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
3.7 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 3.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 2
Cars per household
1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power58%higher than in Voorst (52%)
  • Natural-gas-free6%equal to Voorst (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,200 m³

    Steenenkamer 1,200 m³Voorst 990 m³

    higher than in Voorst (990 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,460 kWhdistrict 3,460 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 15% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • SES score+0.49

    -1.000+1.00

    Steenenkamer +0.49Steenenkamer +0.49Voorst +0.19

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €34,600
Median household wealth
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €327,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.