Living in Paauwenburg Zuidoost
Neighbourhood in Paauwenburg - Westduin, Vlissingen
- Inhabitants
- 1,635
- Homes
- 872
- Avg. WOZ value
- €220,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 40%
Neighbourhoods in Paauwenburg - Westduin
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Paauwenburg West€430,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free4% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Paauwenburg Zuidoost€220,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood27% under 25You are here
- Paauwenburg Noordoost€228,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- WestduinWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Paauwenburg Zuidoost in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€220,000
Paauwenburg - Westduin €297,000Vlissingen €259,000
lower than in Vlissingen (€259,000) - Owner-occupied40%lower than in Vlissingen (57%)
- Single-family home55%lower than in Vlissingen (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 872district 2,585 · municipality 23,995
- Rented homes
- 60%district 34% · municipality 43%
- Housing association rentals
- 57%district 30% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 45%district 27% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,635
- Households with children31%higher than in Vlissingen (26%)
- Age14%0-1513%15-2524%25-4528%45-6521%65+
Vlissingen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,274district 1,945 · municipality 1,331
- Households
- 860district 2,535 · municipality 23,183
- People per household
- 1.9district 2.0 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 48%district 40% · municipality 46%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmequal to Vlissingen (0.7 km)
- GP0.8 kmcloser than in Vlissingen (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Vlissingen (0.7 km)
- Train station4.1 kmfurther than in Vlissingen (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 4.1 kmdistrict 4.6 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Motorway access
- 1.9 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Library
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Swimming pool
- 4.2 kmdistrict 4.7 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 1.0 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power31%lower than in Vlissingen (41%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Vlissingen (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year780 m³
Paauwenburg - Westduin 890 m³Vlissingen 740 m³
higher than in Vlissingen (740 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,000 kWhdistrict 2,290 kWh · municipality 2,190 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 2%district 6% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€19,400lower than in Vlissingen (€79,800)
- SES score-0.31
-1.000+1.00
Paauwenburg Zuidoost -0.31Paauwenburg - Westduin +0.01Vlissingen -0.11
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,200 · municipality €31,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.