Living in Hoogkamer
Neighbourhood in Westwijk, Vlaardingen
- Inhabitants
- 2,865
- Homes
- 1,367
- Avg. WOZ value
- €244,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 48%
Neighbourhoods in Westwijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Wetering€285,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- Zuidbuurt€244,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby4 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Hoogkamer€244,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build9% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Lage Weide€247,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied Zuidbuurt€923,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Hoogkamer in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€244,000
Westwijk €261,000Vlaardingen €303,000
lower than in Vlaardingen (€303,000) - Owner-occupied48%equal to Vlaardingen (47%)
- Single-family home19%lower than in Vlaardingen (38%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,367district 6,160 · municipality 37,117
- Rented homes
- 52%district 57% · municipality 53%
- Housing association rentals
- 38%district 46% · municipality 41%
- Multi-family homes
- 81%district 74% · municipality 62%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 9%district 6% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,865
- Households with children33%equal to Vlaardingen (33%)
- Age17%0-1511%15-2533%25-4525%45-6514%65+
Vlaardingen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,375district 3,261 · municipality 3,307
- Households
- 1,395district 6,245 · municipality 36,592
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 44%district 44% · municipality 41%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Vlaardingen (0.8 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Vlaardingen (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Vlaardingen (0.6 km)
- Train station8.9 kmfurther than in Vlaardingen (6.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 12.3 kmdistrict 11.9 km · municipality 10.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.3 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 5.9 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 4.0 km
- Library
- 2.6 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 3 · municipality 7
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power14%lower than in Vlaardingen (20%)
- Natural-gas-free4%equal to Vlaardingen (3%)
- Natural gas per home per year760 m³
Westwijk 690 m³Vlaardingen 730 m³
higher than in Vlaardingen (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,210 kWhdistrict 2,200 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 4% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€27,900lower than in Vlaardingen (€31,900)
- Median wealth per household€25,000lower than in Vlaardingen (€48,000)
- SES score-0.21
-1.000+1.00
Hoogkamer -0.21Westwijk -0.21Vlaardingen -0.10
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.