Living in De Tichelarij
Neighbourhood in Venlo-Oost-Noord, Venlo
- Inhabitants
- 1,260
- Homes
- 612
- Avg. WOZ value
- €428,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74%
Neighbourhoods in Venlo-Oost-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Hogekamp€356,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby17 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Groeneveld€350,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Rijnbeek€311,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- De Tichelarij€428,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power58% with solar powerYou are here
- Stalberg-West€373,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free9% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Groenstraat-Noord€433,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+39% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Groenstraat-Zuid€491,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€491,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Stalberg-Noord€785,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Tichelarij in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€428,000
Venlo-Oost-Noord €372,000Venlo €312,000
higher than in Venlo (€312,000) - Owner-occupied74%higher than in Venlo (59%)
- Single-family home75%higher than in Venlo (68%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 612district 4,860 · municipality 49,137
- Rented homes
- 26%district 31% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 25%district 14% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 25%district 38% · municipality 32%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,260
- Households with children27%lower than in Venlo (30%)
- Age12%0-159%15-2523%25-4525%45-6531%65+
Venlo
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,358district 2,069 · municipality 837
- Households
- 605district 4,945 · municipality 49,770
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.0 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 36%district 42% · municipality 40%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Venlo (0.7 km)
- GP1.1 kmequal to Venlo (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Venlo (0.7 km)
- Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Venlo (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Motorway access
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Hospital
- 3.7 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Library
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 6 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 0.9 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power58%higher than in Venlo (47%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Venlo (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,100 m³
Venlo-Oost-Noord 880 m³Venlo 860 m³
higher than in Venlo (860 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,860 kWhdistrict 2,630 kWh · municipality 2,690 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 25%district 12% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
De Tichelarij +0.21Venlo-Oost-Noord +0.14Venlo -0.08
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €31,100
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €104,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.