Living in Koopcentrum
Neighbourhood in Centrum, Veenendaal
- Inhabitants
- 1,615
- Homes
- 1,043
- Avg. WOZ value
- €330,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 50%
Neighbourhoods in Centrum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Schrijverswijk€286,000avg. WOZ valueMost families22% households with childrenView figures
- Koopcentrum€330,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free18% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Achterkerk€276,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes33% single-family homesView figures
- Meesterweide€310,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
Koopcentrum in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€330,000
Centrum €301,000Veenendaal €394,000
lower than in Veenendaal (€394,000) - Owner-occupied50%lower than in Veenendaal (59%)
- Single-family home5%lower than in Veenendaal (59%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,043district 3,475 · municipality 30,164
- Rented homes
- 50%district 58% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 1%district 35% · municipality 30%
- Multi-family homes
- 95%district 84% · municipality 41%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 39%district 20% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,615
- Households with children7%lower than in Veenendaal (36%)
- Age3%0-159%15-2533%25-4519%45-6536%65+
Veenendaal
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,481district 7,603 · municipality 3,622
- Households
- 1,015district 3,425 · municipality 30,114
- People per household
- 1.6district 1.7 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 53%district 54% · municipality 35%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Veenendaal (0.8 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Veenendaal (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Veenendaal (0.7 km)
- Train station1.2 kmcloser than in Veenendaal (1.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 10.1 kmdistrict 10.0 km · municipality 10.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Hospital
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Library
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 31district 28 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power7%lower than in Veenendaal (43%)
- Natural-gas-free18%higher than in Veenendaal (13%)
- Natural gas per home per year500 m³
Centrum 580 m³Veenendaal 710 m³
lower than in Veenendaal (710 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,000 kWhdistrict 2,040 kWh · municipality 2,580 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 19%district 9% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€104,000lower than in Veenendaal (€178,400)
- SES score+0.15
-1.000+1.00
Koopcentrum +0.15Centrum -0.13Veenendaal +0.09
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €33,100 · municipality €32,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.