Living in Vleuterweide-Zuid

Neighbourhood in Vleuten-De Meern, Utrecht

Inhabitants
5,000
Homes
1,577
Avg. WOZ value
€699,000
Owner-occupied homes
72%

Neighbourhoods in Vleuten-De Meern

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Utrecht

Vleuterweide-Zuid in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€699,000

    Vleuten-De Meern €616,000Utrecht €490,000

    higher than in Utrecht (€490,000)
  • Owner-occupied72%higher than in Utrecht (45%)
  • Single-family home87%higher than in Utrecht (41%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,577district 19,041 · municipality 168,736
Rented homes
28%district 29% · municipality 55%
Housing association rentals
18%district 18% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
13%district 17% · municipality 59%
Built in the last 10 years
13%district 8% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants5,000
  • Households with children68%higher than in Utrecht (26%)
  • Age

    Utrecht

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,154district 1,478 · municipality 4,018
Households
1,595district 19,205 · municipality 194,040
People per household
3.1district 2.6 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
16%district 25% · municipality 52%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Utrecht (0.7 km)
  • GP1.0 kmfurther than in Utrecht (0.7 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Utrecht (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.4 kmfurther than in Utrecht (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.8 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
8.8 kmdistrict 8.3 km · municipality 4.0 km
Motorway access
2.0 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
5.7 kmdistrict 5.2 km · municipality 3.0 km
Library
1.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.4 km
Swimming pool
1.4 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 2.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2district 2 · municipality 17
Cars per household
1.2district 1.1 · municipality 0.6

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power56%higher than in Utrecht (27%)
  • Natural-gas-free5%lower than in Utrecht (35%)
  • Natural gas per home per year770 m³

    Vleuten-De Meern 780 m³Utrecht 500 m³

    higher than in Utrecht (500 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,320 kWhdistrict 2,960 kWh · municipality 2,140 kWh
Electrically heated
11%district 11% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€41,100higher than in Utrecht (€38,500)
  • Median wealth per household€385,800higher than in Utrecht (€30,300)
  • SES score+0.49

    -1.000+1.00

    Vleuterweide-Zuid +0.49Vleuten-De Meern +0.39Utrecht +0.04

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.