Living in Burgemeestersbuurt
Neighbourhood in Zorgvlied, Tilburg
- Inhabitants
- 1,790
- Homes
- 680
- Avg. WOZ value
- €564,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74%
Neighbourhoods in Zorgvlied
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Burgemeestersbuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€564,000
Zorgvlied €460,000Tilburg €339,000
higher than in Tilburg (€339,000) - Owner-occupied74%higher than in Tilburg (50%)
- Single-family home76%higher than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 680district 1,738 · municipality 107,237
- Rented homes
- 26%district 40% · municipality 50%
- Housing association rentals
- 19%district 30% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 24%district 29% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 2% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,790
- Households with children36%higher than in Tilburg (28%)
- Age17%0-1513%15-2521%25-4530%45-6519%65+
Tilburg
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,753district 4,862 · municipality 1,830
- Households
- 815district 1,925 · municipality 115,876
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 40%district 40% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.7 km)
- Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Hospital
- 4.5 kmdistrict 4.6 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Library
- 2.6 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 6district 5 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 0.9 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power39%higher than in Tilburg (34%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Tilburg (31%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,290 m³
Zorgvlied 1,120 m³Tilburg 580 m³
higher than in Tilburg (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,120 kWhdistrict 2,780 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 7%district 7% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€315,800higher than in Tilburg (€43,700)
- SES score+0.17
-1.000+1.00
Burgemeestersbuurt +0.17Zorgvlied +0.02Tilburg -0.08
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €36,900 · municipality €32,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.