Living in Burgemeestersbuurt

Neighbourhood in Zorgvlied, Tilburg

Inhabitants
1,790
Homes
680
Avg. WOZ value
€564,000
Owner-occupied homes
74%

Neighbourhoods in Zorgvlied

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Tilburg

Burgemeestersbuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€564,000

    Zorgvlied €460,000Tilburg €339,000

    higher than in Tilburg (€339,000)
  • Owner-occupied74%higher than in Tilburg (50%)
  • Single-family home76%higher than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
Homes
680district 1,738 · municipality 107,237
Rented homes
26%district 40% · municipality 50%
Housing association rentals
19%district 30% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
24%district 29% · municipality 38%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 2% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,790
  • Households with children36%higher than in Tilburg (28%)
  • Age

    Tilburg

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,753district 4,862 · municipality 1,830
Households
815district 1,925 · municipality 115,876
People per household
2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
40%district 40% · municipality 47%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
2.7 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 4.3 km
Motorway access
1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.0 km
Hospital
4.5 kmdistrict 4.6 km · municipality 4.5 km
Library
2.6 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
2.2 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
6district 5 · municipality 8
Cars per household
0.9district 0.9 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power39%higher than in Tilburg (34%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Tilburg (31%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,290 m³

    Zorgvlied 1,120 m³Tilburg 580 m³

    higher than in Tilburg (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,120 kWhdistrict 2,780 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
Electrically heated
7%district 7% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€315,800higher than in Tilburg (€43,700)
  • SES score+0.17

    -1.000+1.00

    Burgemeestersbuurt +0.17Zorgvlied +0.02Tilburg -0.08

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €36,900 · municipality €32,400

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.