Living in Bomenbuurt Oost
Neighbourhood in Noordhoek, Tilburg
- Inhabitants
- 1,210
- Homes
- 823
- Avg. WOZ value
- €295,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 27%
Neighbourhoods in Noordhoek
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Bomenbuurt Oost in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€295,000
Noordhoek €303,000Tilburg €339,000
lower than in Tilburg (€339,000) - Owner-occupied27%lower than in Tilburg (50%)
- Single-family home22%lower than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 823district 2,995 · municipality 107,237
- Rented homes
- 73%district 54% · municipality 50%
- Housing association rentals
- 30%district 26% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 78%district 65% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 5% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,210
- Households with children9%lower than in Tilburg (28%)
- Age6%0-1513%15-2533%25-4521%45-6528%65+
Tilburg
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,550district 10,104 · municipality 1,830
- Households
- 855district 3,190 · municipality 115,876
- People per household
- 1.4district 1.6 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 70%district 62% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- GP0.8 kmequal to Tilburg (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Tilburg (0.7 km)
- Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Motorway access
- 3.3 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Hospital
- 4.0 kmdistrict 4.1 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 36district 18 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.5district 0.6 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power9%lower than in Tilburg (34%)
- Natural-gas-free23%lower than in Tilburg (31%)
- Natural gas per home per year550 m³
Noordhoek 480 m³Tilburg 580 m³
lower than in Tilburg (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,770 kWhdistrict 1,860 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 24%district 9% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€10,000lower than in Tilburg (€43,700)
- SES score-0.18
-1.000+1.00
Bomenbuurt Oost -0.18Noordhoek -0.06Tilburg -0.08
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €36,300 · municipality €32,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.