Living in Koolhoven Oost
Neighbourhood in Koolhoven, Tilburg
- Inhabitants
- 1,090
- Homes
- 365
- Avg. WOZ value
- €504,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 68%
Neighbourhoods in Koolhoven
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Koolhoven Zuid€485,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Koolhoven Noord€465,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free100% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Koolhoven Oost€504,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 1.5 kmYou are here
- Koolhoven Buiten€524,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build100% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Buitengebied KoolhovenWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Koolhoven Oost in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€504,000
Koolhoven €490,000Tilburg €339,000
higher than in Tilburg (€339,000) - Owner-occupied68%higher than in Tilburg (50%)
- Single-family home89%higher than in Tilburg (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 365district 1,924 · municipality 107,237
- Rented homes
- 32%district 23% · municipality 50%
- Housing association rentals
- 11%district 16% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 11%district 12% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 99%district 32% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,090
- Households with children64%higher than in Tilburg (28%)
- Age24%0-1516%15-2532%25-4526%45-653%65+
Tilburg
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,507district 3,393 · municipality 1,830
- Households
- 370district 1,955 · municipality 115,876
- People per household
- 2.9district 2.9 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 19%district 19% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.9 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- GP1.3 kmfurther than in Tilburg (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Tilburg (0.7 km)
- Train station1.5 kmcloser than in Tilburg (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 8.1 kmdistrict 8.8 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.3 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Hospital
- 7.9 kmdistrict 8.6 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Library
- 2.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.5 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.3 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power74%higher than in Tilburg (34%)
- Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Tilburg (31%)
- Natural gas per home per yearno figure
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,130 kWhdistrict 3,160 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 16%district 6% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€235,000higher than in Tilburg (€43,700)
- SES score+0.47
-1.000+1.00
Koolhoven Oost +0.47Koolhoven +0.47Tilburg -0.08
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €39,000 · municipality €32,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.