Living in Latenstein
Neighbourhood in Tiel kern, Tiel
- Inhabitants
- 2,880
- Homes
- 1,183
- Avg. WOZ value
- €419,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86%
Neighbourhoods in Tiel kern
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Het Ooij€303,000avg. WOZ valueMost families41% households with childrenView figures
- Latenstein€419,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes86% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Wadenoijenlaan e.o.€256,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power50% with solar powerView figures
- Hertogenwijk€269,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Binnenstad€267,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby36 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Santwijck€310,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Sterrebos€321,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Burgemeesterswijk€318,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood30% under 25View figures
- De Lok€291,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes94% single-family homesView figures
- Tiel-West€272,000avg. WOZ value23% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Stationsbuurt€380,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.3 kmView figures
Latenstein in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€419,000
Tiel kern €307,000Tiel €358,000
higher than in Tiel (€358,000) - Owner-occupied86%higher than in Tiel (57%)
- Single-family home70%lower than in Tiel (73%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,183district 9,947 · municipality 18,752
- Rented homes
- 14%district 55% · municipality 43%
- Housing association rentals
- 4%district 41% · municipality 34%
- Multi-family homes
- 30%district 43% · municipality 27%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 14%district 7% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,880
- Households with children38%higher than in Tiel (34%)
- Age14%0-1511%15-2527%25-4529%45-6519%65+
Tiel
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,989district 4,201 · municipality 1,298
- Households
- 1,250district 10,205 · municipality 19,269
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.0 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 29%district 46% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmcloser than in Tiel (1.0 km)
- GP2.1 kmfurther than in Tiel (1.7 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Tiel (1.0 km)
- Train station1.9 kmfurther than in Tiel (1.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 28.6 kmdistrict 29.6 km · municipality 30.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Hospital
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Library
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 13district 13 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 0.9 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power44%higher than in Tiel (40%)
- Natural-gas-free11%higher than in Tiel (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year730 m³
Tiel kern 800 m³Tiel 840 m³
lower than in Tiel (840 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,000 kWhdistrict 2,350 kWh · municipality 2,680 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 12% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€35,500higher than in Tiel (€32,500)
- Median wealth per household€243,000higher than in Tiel (€116,200)
- SES score+0.26
-1.000+1.00
Latenstein +0.26Tiel kern -0.16Tiel -0.01
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.