Living in Latenstein

Neighbourhood in Tiel kern, Tiel

Inhabitants
2,880
Homes
1,183
Avg. WOZ value
€419,000
Owner-occupied homes
86%

Neighbourhoods in Tiel kern

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Tiel

Latenstein in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€419,000

    Tiel kern €307,000Tiel €358,000

    higher than in Tiel (€358,000)
  • Owner-occupied86%higher than in Tiel (57%)
  • Single-family home70%lower than in Tiel (73%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,183district 9,947 · municipality 18,752
Rented homes
14%district 55% · municipality 43%
Housing association rentals
4%district 41% · municipality 34%
Multi-family homes
30%district 43% · municipality 27%
Built in the last 10 years
14%district 7% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,880
  • Households with children38%higher than in Tiel (34%)
  • Age

    Tiel

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,989district 4,201 · municipality 1,298
Households
1,250district 10,205 · municipality 19,269
People per household
2.3district 2.0 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
29%district 46% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmcloser than in Tiel (1.0 km)
  • GP2.1 kmfurther than in Tiel (1.7 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Tiel (1.0 km)
  • Train station1.9 kmfurther than in Tiel (1.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.3 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
28.6 kmdistrict 29.6 km · municipality 30.3 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
2.7 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
Library
1.5 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
Swimming pool
2.7 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
13district 13 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.1district 0.9 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power44%higher than in Tiel (40%)
  • Natural-gas-free11%higher than in Tiel (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year730 m³

    Tiel kern 800 m³Tiel 840 m³

    lower than in Tiel (840 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,000 kWhdistrict 2,350 kWh · municipality 2,680 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 12% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€35,500higher than in Tiel (€32,500)
  • Median wealth per household€243,000higher than in Tiel (€116,200)
  • SES score+0.26

    -1.000+1.00

    Latenstein +0.26Tiel kern -0.16Tiel -0.01

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.