Living in Berg
Neighbourhood in Urmond, Stein (L.)
- Inhabitants
- 1,930
- Homes
- 931
- Avg. WOZ value
- €309,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72%
Neighbourhoods in Urmond
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Urmond ten oosten van Julianakanaal€321,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Berg€309,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Urmond ten westen van Julianakanaal€325,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free24% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Nattenhoven€363,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Berg in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€309,000
Urmond €318,000Stein (L.) €314,000
equal to Stein (L.) (€314,000) - Owner-occupied72%equal to Stein (L.) (72%)
- Single-family home81%equal to Stein (L.) (82%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 931district 2,688 · municipality 11,886
- Rented homes
- 28%district 28% · municipality 28%
- Housing association rentals
- 23%district 23% · municipality 22%
- Multi-family homes
- 19%district 19% · municipality 18%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 4% · municipality 2%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,930
- Households with children30%equal to Stein (L.) (30%)
- Age12%0-159%15-2523%25-4531%45-6526%65+
Stein (L.)
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,191district 1,246 · municipality 1,178
- Households
- 920district 2,655 · municipality 11,604
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 33%district 33% · municipality 33%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket2.0 kmfurther than in Stein (L.) (1.0 km)
- GP2.0 kmfurther than in Stein (L.) (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Stein (L.) (0.8 km)
- Train station6.2 kmfurther than in Stein (L.) (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 4.3 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 7.4 kmdistrict 7.4 km · municipality 9.4 km
- Motorway access
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Hospital
- 7.5 kmdistrict 7.0 km · municipality 7.7 km
- Library
- 4.2 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.3 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.3 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power52%lower than in Stein (L.) (54%)
- Natural-gas-free3%equal to Stein (L.) (4%)
- Natural gas per home per year900 m³
Urmond 860 m³Stein (L.) 900 m³
equal to Stein (L.) (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,060 kWhdistrict 3,020 kWh · municipality 2,940 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%district 15% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€164,300lower than in Stein (L.) (€188,700)
- SES score+0.02
-1.000+1.00
Berg +0.02Urmond +0.06Stein (L.) +0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,900 · municipality €34,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.