Living in Oostermeenthe

Neighbourhood in Steenwijk, Steenwijkerland

Inhabitants
3,055
Homes
1,343
Avg. WOZ value
€245,000
Owner-occupied homes
61%

Neighbourhoods in Steenwijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Steenwijkerland

Oostermeenthe in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€245,000

    Steenwijk €286,000Steenwijkerland €339,000

    lower than in Steenwijkerland (€339,000)
  • Owner-occupied61%lower than in Steenwijkerland (66%)
  • Single-family home84%equal to Steenwijkerland (85%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,343district 8,683 · municipality 20,632
Rented homes
39%district 47% · municipality 34%
Housing association rentals
29%district 37% · municipality 25%
Multi-family homes
16%district 27% · municipality 15%
Built in the last 10 years
4%district 8% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,055
  • Households with children40%higher than in Steenwijkerland (33%)
  • Age

    Steenwijkerland

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
3,962district 1,656 · municipality 159
Households
1,315district 8,250 · municipality 20,446
People per household
2.3district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
31%district 39% · municipality 35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Steenwijkerland (1.8 km)
  • GP1.0 kmcloser than in Steenwijkerland (2.0 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmcloser than in Steenwijkerland (1.0 km)
  • Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Steenwijkerland (7.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.3 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.3 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
Interchange station
14.2 kmdistrict 13.7 km · municipality 16.7 km
Motorway access
1.3 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.4 km
Hospital
1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 7.0 km
Library
1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.1 km
Swimming pool
1.2 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 4.6 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 5 · municipality 3
Cars per household
1.1district 1.0 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power38%lower than in Steenwijkerland (47%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Steenwijkerland (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year950 m³

    Steenwijk 840 m³Steenwijkerland 960 m³

    equal to Steenwijkerland (960 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,480 kWhdistrict 2,440 kWh · municipality 2,840 kWh
Electrically heated
5%district 10% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€27,400lower than in Steenwijkerland (€31,800)
  • Median wealth per household€101,400lower than in Steenwijkerland (€165,400)
  • SES score+0.01

    -1.000+1.00

    Oostermeenthe +0.01Steenwijk -0.09Steenwijkerland +0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.