Living in De Wiken zuid
Neighbourhood in De Wiken, Smallingerland
- Inhabitants
- 1,015
- Homes
- 486
- Avg. WOZ value
- €221,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 44%
Neighbourhoods in De Wiken
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- De Wiken centrum€172,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build3% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- De Wiken oost€228,000avg. WOZ value77% owner-occupiedView figures
- De Wiken zuid€221,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby8 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- De Wiken noordoost€212,000avg. WOZ value56% with solar powerView figures
- De Wiken west€204,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- De Wiken noord€281,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes83% owner-occupiedView figures
De Wiken zuid in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€221,000
De Wiken €206,000Smallingerland €291,000
lower than in Smallingerland (€291,000) - Owner-occupied44%lower than in Smallingerland (60%)
- Single-family home93%higher than in Smallingerland (78%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 486district 2,883 · municipality 26,564
- Rented homes
- 56%district 55% · municipality 40%
- Housing association rentals
- 52%district 46% · municipality 30%
- Multi-family homes
- 7%district 32% · municipality 22%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,015
- Households with children36%higher than in Smallingerland (33%)
- Age18%0-1514%15-2524%25-4526%45-6519%65+
Smallingerland
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,053district 3,256 · municipality 487
- Households
- 450district 2,780 · municipality 25,898
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.0 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 37%district 47% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Smallingerland (1.4 km)
- GP0.5 kmcloser than in Smallingerland (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Smallingerland (0.8 km)
- Train station19.8 kmfurther than in Smallingerland (18.4 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 25.7 kmdistrict 26.1 km · municipality 24.2 km
- Motorway access
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Hospital
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 8district 3 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 0.9 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power52%higher than in Smallingerland (47%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Smallingerland (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year920 m³
De Wiken 930 m³Smallingerland 900 m³
equal to Smallingerland (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,100 kWhdistrict 1,990 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 4%district 5% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€31,300lower than in Smallingerland (€119,700)
- SES score-0.32
-1.000+1.00
De Wiken zuid -0.32De Wiken -0.30Smallingerland -0.04
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €25,200 · municipality €30,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.