Living in Baanhoek-West

Neighbourhood in Sliedrecht-West, Sliedrecht

Inhabitants
2,295
Homes
833
Avg. WOZ value
€449,000
Owner-occupied homes
88%

Neighbourhoods in Sliedrecht-West

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Sliedrecht

Baanhoek-West in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€449,000

    Sliedrecht-West €401,000Sliedrecht €340,000

    higher than in Sliedrecht (€340,000)
  • Owner-occupied88%higher than in Sliedrecht (59%)
  • Single-family home74%higher than in Sliedrecht (61%)
More figures about living
Homes
833district 2,560 · municipality 11,420
Rented homes
12%district 22% · municipality 41%
Housing association rentals
10%district 15% · municipality 33%
Multi-family homes
26%district 20% · municipality 39%
Built in the last 10 years
54%district 20% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,295
  • Households with children52%higher than in Sliedrecht (37%)
  • Age

    Sliedrecht

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,635district 3,876 · municipality 2,071
Households
810district 2,445 · municipality 11,117
People per household
2.8district 2.6 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
20%district 25% · municipality 35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (0.7 km)
  • GP2.9 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (1.0 km)
  • Primary school1.6 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (0.7 km)
  • Train station0.5 kmcloser than in Sliedrecht (1.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
8.0 kmdistrict 8.9 km · municipality 10.8 km
Motorway access
0.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
Hospital
3.3 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.2 km
Library
2.9 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.5 km
Swimming pool
3.5 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 3
Cars per household
1.3district 1.2 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power54%higher than in Sliedrecht (31%)
  • Natural-gas-free28%higher than in Sliedrecht (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year490 m³

    Sliedrecht-West 740 m³Sliedrecht 650 m³

    lower than in Sliedrecht (650 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,010 kWhdistrict 2,960 kWh · municipality 2,430 kWh
Electrically heated
29%district 13% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€249,600higher than in Sliedrecht (€142,900)
  • SES score+0.47

    -1.000+1.00

    Baanhoek-West +0.47Sliedrecht-West +0.29Sliedrecht +0.02

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €33,600 · municipality €31,300

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.