Living in Baanhoek-West
Neighbourhood in Sliedrecht-West, Sliedrecht
- Inhabitants
- 2,295
- Homes
- 833
- Avg. WOZ value
- €449,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 88%
Neighbourhoods in Sliedrecht-West
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Baanhoek-West€449,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build54% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- De Weren€354,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes92% owner-occupiedView figures
- Prickwaert en Weresteijn€382,000avg. WOZ valueMost families60% households with childrenView figures
- Benedenveer€746,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€746,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- De Hoven€283,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Molendijk€380,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby4 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Baanhoek-Oost€452,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.8 kmView figures
- Baanhoek-BedrijvenWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Baanhoek-West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€449,000
Sliedrecht-West €401,000Sliedrecht €340,000
higher than in Sliedrecht (€340,000) - Owner-occupied88%higher than in Sliedrecht (59%)
- Single-family home74%higher than in Sliedrecht (61%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 833district 2,560 · municipality 11,420
- Rented homes
- 12%district 22% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 10%district 15% · municipality 33%
- Multi-family homes
- 26%district 20% · municipality 39%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 54%district 20% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,295
- Households with children52%higher than in Sliedrecht (37%)
- Age25%0-1511%15-2535%25-4520%45-659%65+
Sliedrecht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,635district 3,876 · municipality 2,071
- Households
- 810district 2,445 · municipality 11,117
- People per household
- 2.8district 2.6 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 20%district 25% · municipality 35%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (0.7 km)
- GP2.9 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (1.0 km)
- Primary school1.6 kmfurther than in Sliedrecht (0.7 km)
- Train station0.5 kmcloser than in Sliedrecht (1.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 8.0 kmdistrict 8.9 km · municipality 10.8 km
- Motorway access
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 3.3 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Library
- 2.9 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.5 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.2 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power54%higher than in Sliedrecht (31%)
- Natural-gas-free28%higher than in Sliedrecht (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year490 m³
Sliedrecht-West 740 m³Sliedrecht 650 m³
lower than in Sliedrecht (650 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,010 kWhdistrict 2,960 kWh · municipality 2,430 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 29%district 13% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€249,600higher than in Sliedrecht (€142,900)
- SES score+0.47
-1.000+1.00
Baanhoek-West +0.47Sliedrecht-West +0.29Sliedrecht +0.02
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €33,600 · municipality €31,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.