Living in Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek
Neighbourhood in Sittard, Sittard-Geleen
- Inhabitants
- 3,355
- Homes
- 1,761
- Avg. WOZ value
- €458,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73%
Neighbourhoods in Sittard
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Ophoven€309,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- Sittard-Centrum€227,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby38 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek€458,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€458,000 avg. WOZ valueYou are here
- Sanderbout€197,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build18% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Omgeving WatersleyWOZ value: no figureMost natural-gas-free21% natural-gas-freeView figures
Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€458,000
Sittard €303,000Sittard-Geleen €271,000
higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€271,000) - Owner-occupied73%higher than in Sittard-Geleen (59%)
- Single-family home69%equal to Sittard-Geleen (68%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,761district 7,335 · municipality 47,306
- Rented homes
- 27%district 50% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 12%district 24% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 31%district 46% · municipality 32%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 7% · municipality 3%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,355
- Households with children24%lower than in Sittard-Geleen (27%)
- Age11%0-158%15-2517%25-4528%45-6536%65+
Sittard-Geleen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,002district 1,900 · municipality 1,177
- Households
- 1,650district 7,125 · municipality 46,163
- People per household
- 2.0district 1.8 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 39%district 50% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.3 kmfurther than in Sittard-Geleen (0.9 km)
- GP1.3 kmfurther than in Sittard-Geleen (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Sittard-Geleen (0.8 km)
- Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Sittard-Geleen (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.1 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Hospital
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.0 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 8district 15 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 0.9 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power43%higher than in Sittard-Geleen (41%)
- Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Sittard-Geleen (8%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,140 m³
Sittard 860 m³Sittard-Geleen 830 m³
higher than in Sittard-Geleen (830 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,210 kWhdistrict 2,540 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 12%district 8% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€48,200higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€33,700)
- Median wealth per household€336,300higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€97,400)
- SES score+0.27
-1.000+1.00
Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek +0.27Sittard -0.11Sittard-Geleen -0.10
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.