Living in Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek

Neighbourhood in Sittard, Sittard-Geleen

Inhabitants
3,355
Homes
1,761
Avg. WOZ value
€458,000
Owner-occupied homes
73%

Neighbourhoods in Sittard

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Sittard-Geleen

Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€458,000

    Sittard €303,000Sittard-Geleen €271,000

    higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€271,000)
  • Owner-occupied73%higher than in Sittard-Geleen (59%)
  • Single-family home69%equal to Sittard-Geleen (68%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,761district 7,335 · municipality 47,306
Rented homes
27%district 50% · municipality 41%
Housing association rentals
12%district 24% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
31%district 46% · municipality 32%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 7% · municipality 3%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,355
  • Households with children24%lower than in Sittard-Geleen (27%)
  • Age

    Sittard-Geleen

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
2,002district 1,900 · municipality 1,177
Households
1,650district 7,125 · municipality 46,163
People per household
2.0district 1.8 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
39%district 50% · municipality 42%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.3 kmfurther than in Sittard-Geleen (0.9 km)
  • GP1.3 kmfurther than in Sittard-Geleen (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Sittard-Geleen (0.8 km)
  • Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Sittard-Geleen (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
2.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
2.1 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
2.8 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 4.1 km
Library
1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
3.0 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
8district 15 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.1district 0.9 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power43%higher than in Sittard-Geleen (41%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Sittard-Geleen (8%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,140 m³

    Sittard 860 m³Sittard-Geleen 830 m³

    higher than in Sittard-Geleen (830 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,210 kWhdistrict 2,540 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
Electrically heated
12%district 8% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€48,200higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€33,700)
  • Median wealth per household€336,300higher than in Sittard-Geleen (€97,400)
  • SES score+0.27

    -1.000+1.00

    Kollenberg-Park Leyenbroek +0.27Sittard -0.11Sittard-Geleen -0.10

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.