Living in Westerbroek en Beekveld
Neighbourhood in Berlicum, Sint-Michielsgestel
- Inhabitants
- 2,390
- Homes
- 1,001
- Avg. WOZ value
- €437,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72%
Neighbourhoods in Berlicum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Berlicum€470,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Westerbroek en Beekveld€437,000avg. WOZ valueMost families41% households with childrenYou are here
- Verspr.h. ten noorden van Berlicum€691,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€691,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Westakkers€606,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes93% single-family homesView figures
- Verspreide huizen Beekveld-Hersend€726,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Westerbroek en Beekveld in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€437,000
Berlicum €488,000Sint-Michielsgestel €492,000
lower than in Sint-Michielsgestel (€492,000) - Owner-occupied72%lower than in Sint-Michielsgestel (75%)
- Single-family home90%higher than in Sint-Michielsgestel (86%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,001district 3,547 · municipality 12,684
- Rented homes
- 28%district 26% · municipality 25%
- Housing association rentals
- 21%district 16% · municipality 16%
- Multi-family homes
- 10%district 19% · municipality 14%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 13%district 12% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,390
- Households with children41%higher than in Sint-Michielsgestel (38%)
- Age16%0-1511%15-2523%25-4529%45-6521%65+
Sint-Michielsgestel
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,970district 550 · municipality 517
- Households
- 1,000district 3,555 · municipality 12,662
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.3 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 25%district 30% · municipality 29%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Sint-Michielsgestel (1.1 km)
- GP1.4 kmequal to Sint-Michielsgestel (1.4 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Sint-Michielsgestel (0.7 km)
- Train station6.1 kmequal to Sint-Michielsgestel (6.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 9.6 kmdistrict 9.8 km · municipality 9.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 5.8 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 6.5 km
- Library
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.6 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 5.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 3 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power61%higher than in Sint-Michielsgestel (53%)
- Natural-gas-free7%equal to Sint-Michielsgestel (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year880 m³
Berlicum 940 m³Sint-Michielsgestel 1,010 m³
lower than in Sint-Michielsgestel (1,010 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,940 kWhdistrict 3,190 kWh · municipality 3,270 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 13%district 18% · municipality 14%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€290,700lower than in Sint-Michielsgestel (€342,400)
- SES score+0.24
-1.000+1.00
Westerbroek en Beekveld +0.24Berlicum +0.25Sint-Michielsgestel +0.26
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €37,300 · municipality €37,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.