Living in Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Scherpenzeel
Neighbourhood in Wijk 00, Scherpenzeel
- Inhabitants
- 780
- Homes
- 285
- Avg. WOZ value
- €506,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 68%
Neighbourhoods in Wijk 00
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Scherpenzeel€428,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Scherpenzeel€506,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free70% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Verspr.h. ten noorden van Scherpenzeel€580,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€580,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Scherpenzeel in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€506,000
Wijk 00 €442,000Scherpenzeel €442,000
higher than in Scherpenzeel (€442,000) - Owner-occupied68%lower than in Scherpenzeel (73%)
- Single-family home99%higher than in Scherpenzeel (85%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 285district 4,265 · municipality 4,265
- Rented homes
- 32%district 27% · municipality 27%
- Housing association rentals
- 13%district 17% · municipality 17%
- Multi-family homes
- 1%district 15% · municipality 15%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 84%district 13% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants780
- Households with children41%higher than in Scherpenzeel (38%)
- Age22%0-1513%15-2531%25-4522%45-6511%65+
Scherpenzeel
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 522district 764 · municipality 764
- Households
- 315district 4,265 · municipality 4,266
- People per household
- 2.5district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 33%district 30% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Scherpenzeel (0.8 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Scherpenzeel (1.0 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Scherpenzeel (0.6 km)
- Train station8.2 kmequal to Scherpenzeel (8.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 1.2 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 15.2 kmdistrict 14.6 km · municipality 14.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Hospital
- 10.7 kmdistrict 11.3 km · municipality 11.3 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 9.3 kmdistrict 9.6 km · municipality 9.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 4 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power75%higher than in Scherpenzeel (44%)
- Natural-gas-free70%higher than in Scherpenzeel (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year350 m³
Wijk 00 890 m³Scherpenzeel 890 m³
lower than in Scherpenzeel (890 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,280 kWhdistrict 2,850 kWh · municipality 2,850 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 9% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€219,800lower than in Scherpenzeel (€273,300)
- SES score+0.23
-1.000+1.00
Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Scherpenzeel +0.23Wijk 00 +0.19Scherpenzeel +0.19
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €32,800 · municipality €32,800
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.