Living in De Gestelse Buurt

Neighbourhood in Zuidoost, 's-Hertogenbosch

Inhabitants
1,050
Homes
495
Avg. WOZ value
€291,000
Owner-occupied homes
15%

Neighbourhoods in Zuidoost

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in 's-Hertogenbosch

De Gestelse Buurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€291,000

    Zuidoost €396,000's-Hertogenbosch €417,000

    lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (€417,000)
  • Owner-occupied15%lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (53%)
  • Single-family home64%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (59%)
More figures about living
Homes
495district 6,952 · municipality 76,845
Rented homes
85%district 56% · municipality 47%
Housing association rentals
81%district 43% · municipality 33%
Multi-family homes
36%district 56% · municipality 41%
Built in the last 10 years
13%district 9% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,050
  • Households with children33%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (30%)
  • Age

    's-Hertogenbosch

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,260district 1,370 · municipality 1,475
Households
510district 6,860 · municipality 77,843
People per household
2.1district 1.8 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
44%district 51% · municipality 42%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in 's-Hertogenbosch (0.8 km)
  • GP0.7 kmcloser than in 's-Hertogenbosch (1.0 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in 's-Hertogenbosch (0.7 km)
  • Train station3.7 kmfurther than in 's-Hertogenbosch (3.1 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
3.7 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 4.8 km
Motorway access
0.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
4.6 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 2.7 km
Library
2.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.2 km
Swimming pool
3.0 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 3.5 km
Restaurants within 1 km
5district 8 · municipality 9
Cars per household
0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power38%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (36%)
  • Natural-gas-free13%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (10%)
  • Natural gas per home per year690 m³

    Zuidoost 720 m³'s-Hertogenbosch 770 m³

    lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (770 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,210 kWhdistrict 2,260 kWh · municipality 2,580 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 13% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€5,200lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (€110,300)
  • SES score-0.45

    -1.000+1.00

    De Gestelse Buurt -0.45Zuidoost -0.05's-Hertogenbosch +0.07

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €36,400 · municipality €37,600

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.