Living in De Gestelse Buurt
Neighbourhood in Zuidoost, 's-Hertogenbosch
- Inhabitants
- 1,050
- Homes
- 495
- Avg. WOZ value
- €291,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 15%
Neighbourhoods in Zuidoost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Aawijk Zuid€364,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Zuid€507,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes63% owner-occupiedView figures
- Bazeldonk€347,000avg. WOZ value12 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- De Gestelse Buurt€291,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmYou are here
- Grevelingen€252,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+49% aged 65 or olderView figures
- De Meerendonk€413,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build57% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- De Bossche Pad€369,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby22 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- KloosterstraatWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Bedrijventerrein ZuidWOZ value: too few homesView figures
De Gestelse Buurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€291,000
Zuidoost €396,000's-Hertogenbosch €417,000
lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (€417,000) - Owner-occupied15%lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (53%)
- Single-family home64%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (59%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 495district 6,952 · municipality 76,845
- Rented homes
- 85%district 56% · municipality 47%
- Housing association rentals
- 81%district 43% · municipality 33%
- Multi-family homes
- 36%district 56% · municipality 41%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 13%district 9% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,050
- Households with children33%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (30%)
- Age17%0-1511%15-2531%25-4529%45-6513%65+
's-Hertogenbosch
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,260district 1,370 · municipality 1,475
- Households
- 510district 6,860 · municipality 77,843
- People per household
- 2.1district 1.8 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 44%district 51% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in 's-Hertogenbosch (0.8 km)
- GP0.7 kmcloser than in 's-Hertogenbosch (1.0 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in 's-Hertogenbosch (0.7 km)
- Train station3.7 kmfurther than in 's-Hertogenbosch (3.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.2 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 3.7 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 4.8 km
- Motorway access
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 4.6 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Library
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.0 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 5district 8 · municipality 9
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power38%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (36%)
- Natural-gas-free13%higher than in 's-Hertogenbosch (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year690 m³
Zuidoost 720 m³'s-Hertogenbosch 770 m³
lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,210 kWhdistrict 2,260 kWh · municipality 2,580 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 13% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€5,200lower than in 's-Hertogenbosch (€110,300)
- SES score-0.45
-1.000+1.00
De Gestelse Buurt -0.45Zuidoost -0.05's-Hertogenbosch +0.07
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €36,400 · municipality €37,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.