Living in Geuzenkwartier

Neighbourhood in Geuzen- en Statenkwartier, 's-Gravenhage

Inhabitants
4,485
Homes
2,375
Avg. WOZ value
€417,000
Owner-occupied homes
57%

Neighbourhoods in Geuzen- en Statenkwartier

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in 's-Gravenhage

Geuzenkwartier in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€417,000

    Geuzen- en Statenkwartier €620,000's-Gravenhage €383,000

    higher than in 's-Gravenhage (€383,000)
  • Owner-occupied57%higher than in 's-Gravenhage (43%)
  • Single-family home24%higher than in 's-Gravenhage (21%)
More figures about living
Homes
2,375district 7,565 · municipality 274,171
Rented homes
42%district 40% · municipality 57%
Housing association rentals
28%district 11% · municipality 30%
Multi-family homes
76%district 73% · municipality 79%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 1% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,485
  • Households with children29%equal to 's-Gravenhage (29%)
  • Age

    's-Gravenhage

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
14,054district 11,114 · municipality 6,901
Households
2,245district 7,330 · municipality 285,140
People per household
2.0district 2.0 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
45%district 45% · municipality 49%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmequal to 's-Gravenhage (0.6 km)
  • GP0.7 kmequal to 's-Gravenhage (0.7 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmfurther than in 's-Gravenhage (0.6 km)
  • Train station5.5 kmfurther than in 's-Gravenhage (3.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.7 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
5.5 kmdistrict 5.2 km · municipality 4.2 km
Motorway access
5.4 kmdistrict 5.0 km · municipality 3.1 km
Hospital
3.7 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 2.5 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
Swimming pool
2.3 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
32district 27 · municipality 19
Cars per household
0.7district 0.6 · municipality 0.6

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power11%lower than in 's-Gravenhage (13%)
  • Natural-gas-free9%lower than in 's-Gravenhage (14%)
  • Natural gas per home per year810 m³

    Geuzen- en Statenkwartier 1,050 m³'s-Gravenhage 710 m³

    higher than in 's-Gravenhage (710 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,060 kWhdistrict 2,310 kWh · municipality 2,150 kWh
Electrically heated
10%district 8% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€36,300higher than in 's-Gravenhage (€35,200)
  • Median wealth per household€149,000higher than in 's-Gravenhage (€24,100)
  • SES score+0.08

    -1.000+1.00

    Geuzenkwartier +0.08Geuzen- en Statenkwartier +0.24's-Gravenhage -0.12

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.