Living in Zuidwijk
Neighbourhood in Charlois, Rotterdam
- Inhabitants
- 14,080
- Homes
- 7,201
- Avg. WOZ value
- €244,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 21%
Neighbourhoods in Charlois
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Zuidwijk€244,000avg. WOZ value7% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Oud Charlois€244,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Pendrecht€249,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood33% under 25View figures
- Tarwewijk€223,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby19 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Carnisse€203,000avg. WOZ value16 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Heijplaat€317,000avg. WOZ valueMost families40% households with childrenView figures
- Wielewaal€313,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build49% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Zuidplein€268,000avg. WOZ value19% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Zuiderpark€338,000avg. WOZ value28% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Charlois Zuidrand€616,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes87% single-family homesView figures
Zuidwijk in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€244,000
Charlois €240,000Rotterdam €342,000
lower than in Rotterdam (€342,000) - Owner-occupied21%lower than in Rotterdam (35%)
- Single-family home24%equal to Rotterdam (25%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 7,201district 34,655 · municipality 328,408
- Rented homes
- 79%district 71% · municipality 65%
- Housing association rentals
- 66%district 43% · municipality 43%
- Multi-family homes
- 76%district 82% · municipality 75%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 7%district 5% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants14,080
- Households with children32%higher than in Rotterdam (28%)
- Age18%0-1512%15-2530%25-4524%45-6517%65+
Rotterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,193district 6,302 · municipality 3,081
- Households
- 7,070district 35,855 · municipality 342,340
- People per household
- 2.0district 1.9 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 51%district 51% · municipality 49%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Rotterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.7 kmequal to Rotterdam (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Rotterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station3.6 kmequal to Rotterdam (3.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 7.6 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 6.4 km
- Motorway access
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Hospital
- 2.5 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Library
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 5district 9 · municipality 15
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.6 · municipality 0.6
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power10%equal to Rotterdam (11%)
- Natural-gas-free11%lower than in Rotterdam (24%)
- Natural gas per home per year660 m³
Charlois 690 m³Rotterdam 580 m³
higher than in Rotterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,980 kWhdistrict 2,050 kWh · municipality 2,120 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 1%district 2% · municipality 3%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€25,700lower than in Rotterdam (€33,100)
- Median wealth per household€4,100lower than in Rotterdam (€12,700)
- SES score-0.52
-1.000+1.00
Zuidwijk -0.52Charlois -0.39Rotterdam -0.20
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.