Living in Kortendijk L
Neighbourhood in Kortendijk, Roosendaal
- Inhabitants
- 2,350
- Homes
- 1,069
- Avg. WOZ value
- €321,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75%
Neighbourhoods in Kortendijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Kortendijk A€361,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
- Kortendijk C€316,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free12% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Kortendijk L€321,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Landerije€748,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€748,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Bakkersberg-Langendijk€797,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Kortendijk L in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€321,000
Kortendijk €370,000Roosendaal €323,000
equal to Roosendaal (€323,000) - Owner-occupied75%higher than in Roosendaal (62%)
- Single-family home95%higher than in Roosendaal (74%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,069district 4,757 · municipality 35,981
- Rented homes
- 25%district 28% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 23%district 26% · municipality 27%
- Multi-family homes
- 5%district 5% · municipality 26%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,350
- Households with children33%equal to Roosendaal (31%)
- Age16%0-1510%15-2525%25-4525%45-6524%65+
Roosendaal
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,696district 1,945 · municipality 730
- Households
- 1,060district 4,625 · municipality 36,425
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.3 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 35%district 29% · municipality 39%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (1.0 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (0.7 km)
- Train station4.0 kmfurther than in Roosendaal (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 4.0 kmdistrict 3.6 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.2 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 6.0 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Library
- 4.2 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 6.3 kmdistrict 5.8 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.2 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power45%higher than in Roosendaal (37%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Roosendaal (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year870 m³
Kortendijk 900 m³Roosendaal 850 m³
equal to Roosendaal (850 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,570 kWhdistrict 2,830 kWh · municipality 2,640 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 7%district 9% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€173,900higher than in Roosendaal (€127,800)
- SES score+0.11
-1.000+1.00
Kortendijk L +0.11Kortendijk +0.14Roosendaal 0.00
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,100 · municipality €33,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.