Living in De Krogten
Neighbourhood in Groot Kroeven, Roosendaal
- Inhabitants
- 1,315
- Homes
- 715
- Avg. WOZ value
- €330,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 61%
Neighbourhoods in Groot Kroeven
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Minnebeek-Watermolen€274,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power41% with solar powerView figures
- Kroeven-Zuidoost€275,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Kroeven-Zuidwest€271,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood29% under 25View figures
- De Krogten€330,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free21% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Kroeven-Noordoost€303,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Kroeven-Noordwest€330,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Borteldonk€570,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Krogten in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€330,000
Groot Kroeven €294,000Roosendaal €323,000
equal to Roosendaal (€323,000) - Owner-occupied61%equal to Roosendaal (62%)
- Single-family home54%lower than in Roosendaal (74%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 715district 5,223 · municipality 35,981
- Rented homes
- 39%district 49% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 28%district 42% · municipality 27%
- Multi-family homes
- 46%district 28% · municipality 26%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,315
- Households with children20%lower than in Roosendaal (31%)
- Age9%0-156%15-2514%25-4523%45-6548%65+
Roosendaal
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,247district 2,186 · municipality 730
- Households
- 645district 5,050 · municipality 36,425
- People per household
- 1.9district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 36%district 39% · municipality 39%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Roosendaal (1.0 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (0.9 km)
- Primary school1.4 kmfurther than in Roosendaal (0.7 km)
- Train station2.3 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 1.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 2.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 2.3 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.0 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 0 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power31%lower than in Roosendaal (37%)
- Natural-gas-free21%higher than in Roosendaal (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year550 m³
Groot Kroeven 690 m³Roosendaal 850 m³
lower than in Roosendaal (850 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,310 kWhdistrict 2,430 kWh · municipality 2,640 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 17%district 15% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€219,100higher than in Roosendaal (€127,800)
- SES score+0.04
-1.000+1.00
De Krogten +0.04Groot Kroeven -0.13Roosendaal 0.00
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €29,600 · municipality €33,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.