Living in De Krogten

Neighbourhood in Groot Kroeven, Roosendaal

Inhabitants
1,315
Homes
715
Avg. WOZ value
€330,000
Owner-occupied homes
61%

Neighbourhoods in Groot Kroeven

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Roosendaal

De Krogten in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€330,000

    Groot Kroeven €294,000Roosendaal €323,000

    equal to Roosendaal (€323,000)
  • Owner-occupied61%equal to Roosendaal (62%)
  • Single-family home54%lower than in Roosendaal (74%)
More figures about living
Homes
715district 5,223 · municipality 35,981
Rented homes
39%district 49% · municipality 37%
Housing association rentals
28%district 42% · municipality 27%
Multi-family homes
46%district 28% · municipality 26%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 0% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,315
  • Households with children20%lower than in Roosendaal (31%)
  • Age

    Roosendaal

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,247district 2,186 · municipality 730
Households
645district 5,050 · municipality 36,425
People per household
1.9district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
36%district 39% · municipality 39%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Roosendaal (1.0 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (0.9 km)
  • Primary school1.4 kmfurther than in Roosendaal (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.3 kmcloser than in Roosendaal (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.3 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
1.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
2.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 3.3 km
Motorway access
2.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
2.3 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 3.7 km
Library
1.6 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
Swimming pool
3.0 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 4.1 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 0 · municipality 5
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power31%lower than in Roosendaal (37%)
  • Natural-gas-free21%higher than in Roosendaal (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year550 m³

    Groot Kroeven 690 m³Roosendaal 850 m³

    lower than in Roosendaal (850 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,310 kWhdistrict 2,430 kWh · municipality 2,640 kWh
Electrically heated
17%district 15% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€219,100higher than in Roosendaal (€127,800)
  • SES score+0.04

    -1.000+1.00

    De Krogten +0.04Groot Kroeven -0.13Roosendaal 0.00

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €29,600 · municipality €33,100

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.