Living in Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat
Neighbourhood in Velp, Rheden
- Inhabitants
- 3,320
- Homes
- 1,816
- Avg. WOZ value
- €268,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 40%
Neighbourhoods in Velp
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Velp-Noord boven spoorlijn€540,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby12 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Velp-Zuid beneden spoorlijn€329,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build7% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat€268,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Verspreide huizen Velp-Zuidoost€473,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Verspreide huizen Velp-NoordoostWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€268,000
Velp €401,000Rheden €377,000
lower than in Rheden (€377,000) - Owner-occupied40%lower than in Rheden (56%)
- Single-family home37%lower than in Rheden (74%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,816district 9,155 · municipality 21,377
- Rented homes
- 60%district 48% · municipality 44%
- Housing association rentals
- 28%district 26% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 63%district 38% · municipality 26%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 4% · municipality 2%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,320
- Households with children21%lower than in Rheden (28%)
- Age11%0-1511%15-2528%25-4524%45-6527%65+
Rheden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,672district 1,727 · municipality 535
- Households
- 1,865district 9,480 · municipality 21,455
- People per household
- 1.7district 1.9 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 54%district 49% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Rheden (0.8 km)
- GP2.0 kmfurther than in Rheden (1.3 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Rheden (0.6 km)
- Train station1.4 kmequal to Rheden (1.4 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 6.6 kmdistrict 6.0 km · municipality 9.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Hospital
- 6.5 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 9.5 km
- Library
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 8 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.9 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power19%lower than in Rheden (35%)
- Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Rheden (3%)
- Natural gas per home per year880 m³
Velp 980 m³Rheden 970 m³
lower than in Rheden (970 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,090 kWhdistrict 2,580 kWh · municipality 2,530 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 7% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€30,200lower than in Rheden (€34,000)
- Median wealth per household€22,400lower than in Rheden (€127,800)
- SES score-0.26
-1.000+1.00
Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat -0.26Velp -0.08Rheden -0.03
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.