Living in Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat

Neighbourhood in Velp, Rheden

Inhabitants
3,320
Homes
1,816
Avg. WOZ value
€268,000
Owner-occupied homes
40%

Neighbourhoods in Velp

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Rheden

Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€268,000

    Velp €401,000Rheden €377,000

    lower than in Rheden (€377,000)
  • Owner-occupied40%lower than in Rheden (56%)
  • Single-family home37%lower than in Rheden (74%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,816district 9,155 · municipality 21,377
Rented homes
60%district 48% · municipality 44%
Housing association rentals
28%district 26% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
63%district 38% · municipality 26%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 4% · municipality 2%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,320
  • Households with children21%lower than in Rheden (28%)
  • Age

    Rheden

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
3,672district 1,727 · municipality 535
Households
1,865district 9,480 · municipality 21,455
People per household
1.7district 1.9 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
54%district 49% · municipality 42%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Rheden (0.8 km)
  • GP2.0 kmfurther than in Rheden (1.3 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Rheden (0.6 km)
  • Train station1.4 kmequal to Rheden (1.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.8 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
6.6 kmdistrict 6.0 km · municipality 9.9 km
Motorway access
1.6 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.0 km
Hospital
6.5 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 9.5 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
Swimming pool
0.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 4.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 8 · municipality 5
Cars per household
0.8district 0.9 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power19%lower than in Rheden (35%)
  • Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Rheden (3%)
  • Natural gas per home per year880 m³

    Velp 980 m³Rheden 970 m³

    lower than in Rheden (970 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,090 kWhdistrict 2,580 kWh · municipality 2,530 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 7% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€30,200lower than in Rheden (€34,000)
  • Median wealth per household€22,400lower than in Rheden (€127,800)
  • SES score-0.26

    -1.000+1.00

    Velp-Zuid ten zuiden van Waterstraat -0.26Velp -0.08Rheden -0.03

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.