Living in Overlanderstraat en omgeving

Neighbourhood in Purmer-Noord, Purmerend

Inhabitants
4,330
Homes
2,175
Avg. WOZ value
€312,000
Owner-occupied homes
31%

Neighbourhoods in Purmer-Noord

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Purmerend

Overlanderstraat en omgeving in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€312,000

    Purmer-Noord €363,000Purmerend €407,000

    lower than in Purmerend (€407,000)
  • Owner-occupied31%lower than in Purmerend (60%)
  • Single-family home59%lower than in Purmerend (66%)
More figures about living
Homes
2,175district 6,489 · municipality 43,479
Rented homes
69%district 45% · municipality 40%
Housing association rentals
65%district 41% · municipality 32%
Multi-family homes
41%district 18% · municipality 34%
Built in the last 10 years
1%district 3% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,330
  • Households with children33%lower than in Purmerend (36%)
  • Age

    Purmerend

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
9,736district 2,174 · municipality 1,025
Households
2,215district 6,800 · municipality 43,664
People per household
2.0district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
46%district 36% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Purmerend (1.0 km)
  • GP0.8 kmcloser than in Purmerend (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Purmerend (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.7 kmfurther than in Purmerend (2.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
2.0 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 1.7 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
17.3 kmdistrict 17.9 km · municipality 15.9 km
Motorway access
2.8 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
Hospital
2.0 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.7 km
Library
2.4 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
1.1 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2district 1 · municipality 4
Cars per household
0.7district 0.9 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power18%lower than in Purmerend (31%)
  • Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Purmerend (67%)
  • Natural gas per home per year0 m³

    Purmer-Noord 10 m³Purmerend 300 m³

    lower than in Purmerend (300 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,130 kWhdistrict 2,420 kWh · municipality 2,480 kWh
Electrically heated
2%district 1% · municipality 3%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€27,200lower than in Purmerend (€34,600)
  • Median wealth per household€8,800lower than in Purmerend (€185,700)
  • SES score-0.36

    -1.000+1.00

    Overlanderstraat en omgeving -0.36Purmer-Noord -0.09Purmerend +0.06

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.