Living in Achter de Hoven
Neighbourhood in Maasbree, Peel en Maas
- Inhabitants
- 2,575
- Homes
- 1,036
- Avg. WOZ value
- €396,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86%
Neighbourhoods in Maasbree
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Achter de Hoven€396,000avg. WOZ valueMost families41% households with childrenYou are here
- Maasbree-centrum€325,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Buitengebied Lange Heide-'t Rooth€516,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buiteng. Tongerlo-Korte Heide-Schoorveld€514,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€514,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied Rinkesfort-Oude Heldenseweg€492,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free12% natural-gas-freeView figures
- De Schor€420,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build23% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Buitengebied Dubbroek-Zandberg€487,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Achter de Hoven in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€396,000
Maasbree €386,000Peel en Maas €381,000
higher than in Peel en Maas (€381,000) - Owner-occupied86%higher than in Peel en Maas (73%)
- Single-family home96%higher than in Peel en Maas (85%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,036district 2,836 · municipality 19,196
- Rented homes
- 14%district 22% · municipality 27%
- Housing association rentals
- 13%district 15% · municipality 19%
- Multi-family homes
- 4%district 14% · municipality 15%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 11%district 7% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,575
- Households with children41%higher than in Peel en Maas (33%)
- Age16%0-1512%15-2524%25-4529%45-6521%65+
Peel en Maas
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,499district 235 · municipality 288
- Households
- 1,060district 3,490 · municipality 20,188
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 25%district 40% · municipality 33%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Peel en Maas (1.3 km)
- GP0.7 kmcloser than in Peel en Maas (1.6 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmequal to Peel en Maas (0.9 km)
- Train station8.7 kmcloser than in Peel en Maas (9.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Day care
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 10.4 kmdistrict 10.4 km · municipality 14.2 km
- Motorway access
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Hospital
- 7.9 kmdistrict 7.7 km · municipality 4.8 km
- Library
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Swimming pool
- 6.4 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 2 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.0 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power73%higher than in Peel en Maas (59%)
- Natural-gas-free10%higher than in Peel en Maas (8%)
- Natural gas per home per year870 m³
Maasbree 970 m³Peel en Maas 950 m³
lower than in Peel en Maas (950 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,250 kWhdistrict 3,320 kWh · municipality 3,200 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 19%district 16% · municipality 16%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€34,500higher than in Peel en Maas (€32,700)
- Median wealth per household€270,700higher than in Peel en Maas (€230,400)
- SES score+0.28
-1.000+1.00
Achter de Hoven +0.28Maasbree +0.08Peel en Maas +0.12
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.