Living in Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert

Neighbourhood in Oss-Zuid, Oss

Inhabitants
1,000
Homes
492
Avg. WOZ value
€437,000
Owner-occupied homes
74%

Neighbourhoods in Oss-Zuid

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Oss

Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€437,000

    Oss-Zuid €369,000Oss €383,000

    higher than in Oss (€383,000)
  • Owner-occupied74%higher than in Oss (63%)
  • Single-family home58%lower than in Oss (77%)
More figures about living
Homes
492district 3,189 · municipality 42,395
Rented homes
26%district 37% · municipality 37%
Housing association rentals
0%district 21% · municipality 27%
Multi-family homes
42%district 36% · municipality 23%
Built in the last 10 years
7%district 9% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,000
  • Households with children33%equal to Oss (33%)
  • Age

    Oss

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,937district 3,182 · municipality 588
Households
440district 3,270 · municipality 43,459
People per household
2.2district 2.0 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
39%district 44% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Oss (1.0 km)
  • GP1.0 kmcloser than in Oss (1.2 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Oss (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Oss (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.4 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
20.2 kmdistrict 20.3 km · municipality 20.4 km
Motorway access
2.5 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
1.9 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 3.6 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 5 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.1district 1.0 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power37%lower than in Oss (48%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Oss (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,070 m³

    Oss-Zuid 910 m³Oss 900 m³

    higher than in Oss (900 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,000 kWhdistrict 2,680 kWh · municipality 2,890 kWh
Electrically heated
8%district 9% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€349,200higher than in Oss (€172,100)
  • SES score+0.34

    -1.000+1.00

    Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert +0.34Oss-Zuid +0.07Oss +0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €35,300 · municipality €33,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.