Living in Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert
Neighbourhood in Oss-Zuid, Oss
- Inhabitants
- 1,000
- Homes
- 492
- Avg. WOZ value
- €437,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74%
Neighbourhoods in Oss-Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Kortfoort€337,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby10 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert€437,000avg. WOZ value33% households with childrenYou are here
- Bomenbuurt€327,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Zeeheldenbuurt II€310,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free9% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Zeeheldenbuurt I€258,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 1.2 kmView figures
- Oranjebuurt II€342,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Willibrordusweg-West€691,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€691,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Willibrordusweg-Oost€921,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€437,000
Oss-Zuid €369,000Oss €383,000
higher than in Oss (€383,000) - Owner-occupied74%higher than in Oss (63%)
- Single-family home58%lower than in Oss (77%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 492district 3,189 · municipality 42,395
- Rented homes
- 26%district 37% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 21% · municipality 27%
- Multi-family homes
- 42%district 36% · municipality 23%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 7%district 9% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,000
- Households with children33%equal to Oss (33%)
- Age14%0-1513%15-2525%25-4526%45-6523%65+
Oss
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,937district 3,182 · municipality 588
- Households
- 440district 3,270 · municipality 43,459
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.0 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 39%district 44% · municipality 36%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Oss (1.0 km)
- GP1.0 kmcloser than in Oss (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Oss (0.7 km)
- Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Oss (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 20.2 kmdistrict 20.3 km · municipality 20.4 km
- Motorway access
- 2.5 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Library
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 3.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 5 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.0 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%lower than in Oss (48%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Oss (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,070 m³
Oss-Zuid 910 m³Oss 900 m³
higher than in Oss (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,000 kWhdistrict 2,680 kWh · municipality 2,890 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 9% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€349,200higher than in Oss (€172,100)
- SES score+0.34
-1.000+1.00
Oranjebuurt I en Ruivert +0.34Oss-Zuid +0.07Oss +0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,300 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.